logo

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2016


Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2017 - Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2015

Nakamura (USA) won the 2016 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters after tiebreak games.
Anna Muzychuk (UKR) won the women’s award.


26th January - 4th February , 2016
Gibraltar
250 players
10-round
Time control: 100'/40 moves + 50'/20 moves +
15' with 30'/move' from the 1st move.
Top 10 Players

Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2787
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2785
Anand, Viswanathan IND 2784
Harikrishna, Pentala IND 2755
Li, Chao b CHN 2751

Yu, Yangyi CHN 2747
Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2732
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2727
Rapport, Richard HUN 2721
Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2700


Tiebreak games:

Armageddon: Vachier-Lagrave - Nakamura: 0 - 1
Game 4 : Vachier-Lagrave - Nakamura: 0.5 - 0.5
Game 3 : Nakamura - Vachier-Lagrave : 0.5 - 0.5
Game 2 : Vachier-Lagrave - Nakamura: 0.5 - 0.5
Game 1 : Nakamura - Vachier-Lagrave : 0.5 - 0.5


Final Standings - Round 10 - top 5

Rank PlayersCountry Points
1 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime RUS 8
2 Nakamura HikaruUSA 8
3 Bacrot EtienneFRA 7.5
4 Sethuraman S.P.IND 7.5
5 Harikrishna P.IND 7.5















LIVE GAMES

on Tuesday at 15.00 (CET) / 9 AM (EST) ; final round at 11.00 (CET) / 5 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings
















Round 10 - top 5 boards

Nakamura Hikaru - Anton Guijarro David : 1 - 0
Maze Sebastien - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0 - 1
Harikrishna P. - Li Chao B : 0.5 - 0.5
Bacrot Etienne - Sethuraman S.P. : 0.5 - 0.5
Yu Yangyi - Jones Gawain C B: 0 - 1
Round 9 - top 5 boards

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Bacrot Etienne : 0.5 - 0.5
Anton Guijarro David - Harikrishna P. : 0.5 - 0.5
Nakamura Hikaru -Gupta Abhijeet : 1 - 0
Li Chao B - Lenic Luka : 1 - 0
Grandelius Nils - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 8 - top 5 boards

Anton Guijarro David - Li Chao B : 0.5 - 0.5
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Bruzon Batista Lazaro : 1 - 0
Harikrishna P. - Vidit Santosh Gujrathi : 1 - 0
Yu Yangyi - Sethuraman S.P.: 0.5 - 0.5
Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 7 - top 5 boards

Markus Ragger - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave : 0.5 - 0.5
Lazaro Bruzon Batista - Pentala Harikrishna: 0.5 - 0.5
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit - Yangyi Yu : 0.5 - 0.5
Richard Rapport - David Anton Guijarro : 0 - 1
Abhijeet Gupta vs GM Etienne Bacrot : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 6 - top 5 boards

Harikrishna P. - Gupta Abhijeet : 0.5 - 0.5
Ragger Markus - Nakamura Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Jones Gawain C B : 1 - 0
Yu Yangyi - Edouard Romain : 1 - 0
Grigoriants Sergey - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 5 - top 5 boards

Bacrot Etienne - Ragger Markus : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Sethuraman S.P. - Harikrishna P. : 0 - 1
Jones Gawain C B - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 0.5 - 0.5
Rapport Richard - Edouard Romain : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 4 - top 5 boards

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Sethuraman S.P. : 0.5 - 0.5
Lenic Luka - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5
Harika Dronavalli - Rapport Richard : 0.5 - 0.5
Goryachkina Aleksandra - Bacrot Etienne : 0 - 1
Ragger Markus - Muzychuk Anna : 1 - 0
Round 3 - top 5 boards

Nakamura Hikaru - Oparin Grigoriy : 0.5 - 0.5
Tari Aryan - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0 - 1
Jakovenko Dmitry - Kosteniuk Alexandra: 1 - 0
Lalith Babu M R - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 0.5 - 0.5
Rapport Richard - Al-Sayed Mohammed : 1 - 0
Round 2 - top 5 boards

Fodor Tamas Jr. - Nakamura Hikaru : 0 - 1
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Gunina Valentina : 0 - 1
Harikrishna P. - Zhukova Natalia : 0.5 - 0.5
Blomqvist Erik - Li Chao B : 1 - 0
Nakar Eylon - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0 - 1
Round 1 - top 5 boards

Nakamura Hikaru - Bellin Robert: 1 - 0
Shachar Ehud - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0 - 1
Anand Viswanathan - Lazarne Vajda Szidonia : 0.5 - 0.5
Tate Alan - Harikrishna P. : 0 - 1
Li Chao B - Wemmers Xander : 1 - 0


Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews