HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile








           Daily updated chess news about chess tournaments :









  • 47th Biel chess tournament daily update

    14th - 24th July,2014
    Biel, Switzerland
    6 players
    Double round robin
    Average rating: 2717

    Players - ratings

    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, FRA, 2766
    Anish Giri, NED, 2750 ,
    Radoslaw Wojtaszek, POL, 2733
    Pentala Harikrishna, IND, 2726
    Alexander Motylev, RUS, 2698
    Yifan Hou, CHN, 2629,

    Round 8

    Harikrishna Pentala - Motylev Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5
    Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Hou Yifan : 0.5 - 0.5
    Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Giri Anish : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Gelfand vs Svidler rapid chess duel daily update

    20th - 24th July,2014
    Jerusalem, Israel
    8 rapid games: 2 games per day.

    Peter Svidler RUS 2793
    Boris Gelfand ISR 2725

    Game 2: Svidler - Gelfand : 0.5 - 0.5
    Game 1: Gelfand - Svidler : 0.5 - 0.5







  • Dortmund 2014 Sparkassen chess tournament

    12th - 20th July , 2014
    Dortmund, Germany
    Average rating: 2712
    8 players
    Round robin tournament

    Players:

    Fabiano Caruana ITA 2789
    Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2777
    Michael Adams ENG 2743
    Peter Leko HUN 2737
    Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2723
    Arkadij Naiditsch GER 2705
    Georg Meier GER 2632
    David Baramidze GER 2616

    Caruana won the tournament with 5.5 points.

    Final round ( 7 )

    Leko, Peter - Caruana, Fabiano : 0.5 - 0.5
    Meier, Georg - Naiditsch, Arkadij : 1 - 0
    Adams, Michael - Baramidze, David : 1 - 0
    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Kramnik, Vladimir : 1 - 0






  • European Individual Women's Chess Championship 2014

    6th - 17th July,2014
    Plovdiv, Bulgaria
    116 players
    11 Rounds

    Gunina Valentina ( RUS ) won with 9 points.

    Final Round ( 11 ) - top 5 boards

    Muzychuk Mariya - Gunina Valentina : 0.5 - 0.5
    Kosintseva Tatiana - Zhukova Natalia : 1 - 0
    Melia Salome - Danielian Elina : 0.5 - 0.5
    Stefanova Antoaneta - Dzagnidze Nana : 0.5 - 0.5
    Kashlinskaya Alina - Batsiashvili Nino : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Dutch championship

    5th - 13th July,2014
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    8 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2614

    Players Men

    Van Wely, Loek 2657
    Tiviakov, Sergei 2656
    L’Ami, Erwin 2650
    Van Kampen, Robin 2636
    Reinderman, Dimitri 2604
    Bok, Benjamin 2586
    Spoelman, Wouter 2571
    Ernst, Sipke 2554

    Loek van Wely won the tournament after beating Tiviakov 2-0 in a blitz tie-break.

    Final Round ( 7 )

    Ernst, Sipke - Van Kampen, Robin : 0.5 - 0.5
    Bok, Benjamin - Spoelman, Wouter : 1 - 0
    L'Ami, Erwin - Tiviakov, Sergei : 0 - 1
    Reinderman, Dimitri - Van Wely, Loek : 0 - 1






  • Ratings July 2014

    Carlsen at the top with 2877 points. Aronian 2805, Grischuk 2795
    List of the Top 100 players & top 10 countries






  • 34th Benasque Chess Tournament 2014

    4th - 12th June, 2014
    Benasque, Spain,
    413 players
    9 rounds,
    Swiss system

    Top 10 participants with highest rating

    Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2674
    Bachmann Axel PAR 2652
    Hrant Melkumyan ARM 2647
    Anton Pebble David ESP 2631 2
    Ivan Popov RUS 2618
    Cori Jorge PER 2608
    Cordoba Miguel Illescas ESP 2607
    Sandipan Chanda IND 2597
    Vladimir Burmakin RUS 2590
    Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2590






  • Hainan Danzhou Super Grandmaster Chess Tournament

    25th June - 4th July , 2014
    Danzhou City, China
    10 players
    Average ratng: 2651
    Round robin


    Ding Liren won with 6.5 points ( and thanks to his better tie-break point).

    Final round ( 9 )

    Ponomariov Ruslan - Jun Zhao : 0.5 - 0.5
    Weiqi Zhou - Yi Wei : 0.5 - 0.5
    Yangyi Yu - Xiangzhi Bu : 0.5 - 0.5
    Qun Ma - Naiditsch Arkadij : 0.5 - 0.5
    Deshun Xiu - Liren Ding : 0 - 1






  • Women's Grand-Prix Lopota 2014

    18th June - 1st July , 2014
    Lopota , Georgia
    12 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2521

    Hou ( CHN ) won the tournament with 9 points.

    Final Round (11)

    Dronavalli Harika - Stefanova Antoaneta : 0.5 - 0.5
    Muzychuk Anna - Dzagnidze Nana : 0.5 - 0.5
    Kosteniuk Alexandra - Ju Wenjun : 1 - 0
    Danielian Elina - Hou Yifan : 0.5 - 0.5
    Muminova Nafisa - Zhao Xue : 0 - 1
    Khotenashvili Bela - Koneru Humpy : 1 - 0






  • Edmonton Chess Festival

    20th - 29th June,2014
    Edmonton, Canada.
    10 players
    Round robin


    Ivanchuk ( UKR ) won the tournament with 8 points.

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Alex Yam - Richard Wang : 0 - 1
    Vladimir Pechenkin - Irina Krush : 0.5 - 0.5
    Vassily Ivanchuk - Samuel Shankland : 1 - 0
    Wesley So - Dale Haessel : 1 - 0
    Raja Panjwani - Anton Kovalyov: 0 - 1






  • Turkish chess league (1st league)

    23th - 29th June,2014
    Konya, Turkey
    24 teams
    9 Rounds






  • World Blitz Chess Championship

    19th - 20th June,2014
    Dubai ,United Arab Emirates
    122 players
    21 rounds

    Carlsen ( NOR ) is the winner with 17 points.

    Top 10 Players ( Classic rating - Blitz rating )

    Carlsen Magnus - Norway - 2882 2837
    Levon Aronian - Armenia - 2815 2763
    Alexander Grischuk - Russia - 2792 2801
    Anand Viswanathan - India - 2785 2827
    Caruana Fabiano - Italy - 2783 2697
    Hikaru Nakamura - United States - 2772 2879
    Karjakin Sergey - Russia - 2770 2866
    Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Azerbaijan - 2760 2822
    Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - France - 2758 2835
    Svidler Peter - Russia - 2753 2757







  • World Rapid Chess Championship

    16th - 18th June,2014
    Dubai ,United Arab Emirates
    122 players
    15 rounds

    Carlsen ( NOR ) won the championship with 11 points.

    Top 10 Players ( Classic rating - Rapid rating )

    Carlsen Magnus - Norway - 2882 2827
    Levon Aronian - Armenia - 2815 2785
    Alexander Grischuk - Russia - 2792 2828
    Anand Viswanathan - India - 2785 2770
    Caruana Fabiano - Italy - 2783 2840
    Hikaru Nakamura - United States - 2772 2841
    Karjakin Sergey - Russia - 2770 2781
    Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Azerbaijan - 2760 2799
    Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - France - 2758 2749
    Svidler Peter - Russia - 2753 2787








  • Cesme Open 2014


    14th - 19th June, 2014
    Cesme, Turkey,
    9 rounds,Swiss system

    Final Standings - top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Kovalenko IgorLAT7.5
    2-Rasulov Vugar AZE6.5
    3-Yżlmaz MustafaTUR6.5







  • Norway Chess 2014 supertournament

    norwaychess 2014 2nd - 13th June,
    Stavanger, Norway
    10 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2774

    Players

    Magnus Carlsen NOR 2881
    Levon Aronian ARM 2815
    Alexander Grischuk RUS 2792
    Fabiano Caruana ITA 2791
    Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2783
    Veselin Topalov BUL 2772
    Sergey Karjakin RUS 2771
    Peter Svidler RUS 2753
    Anish Giri NED 2752
    Simen Agdestein NOR 2628

    Karjakin (RUS) won the tournament with 6 points.

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Carlsen, Magnus- Agdestein, Simen : 1 - 0
    Caruana, Fabiano - Karjakin, Sergey : 0 - 1
    Giri, Anish - Svidler, Peter : 0.5 - 0.5
    Kramnik, Vladimir - Grischuk, Alexander : 0 - 1
    Topalov, Veselin - Aronian, Levon : 0.5 - 0.5






  • World chess championship in Sochi

    Sochi ( Russia ) will host the World Chess Championship Match from 7th November to 28th November. The Championship Match will take palce between World Champion Magnus Carlsen (Norway) and the Challenger Viswanathan Anand (India).





  • Baltic cup chess tournament

    6th - 12th June,2014
    Liepaja, Latvia
    12 players: 4 players from each country: Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia

    Round robin
    Average rating: 2475

    Kovalenko ( LAT ) won with 8.5 points.

    Final Round ( 11 )

    Beinoras, Mindaugas - Ladva, Ottomar : 1 - 0
    Kantans, Toms - Sulskis, Sarunas: 0.5 - 0.5
    Kulaots, Kaido - Kovalenko, Igor : 1 - 0
    Laurusas, Tomas - Jezov, Roman : 1 - 0
    Miezis, Normunds - Kveinys, Aloyzas : 0.5 - 0.5
    Seeman, Tarvo - Neiksans, Arturs : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Asian Nations Cup 2014

    20th - 30th May , 2014
    Swiss system
    7 rounds

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Iran B - Iraq : 3.5 - 0.5
    Iran A - China: 1.5 - 2.5
    Jordan - Oman: 3 - 1
    Sri Lanka - Indiża: 0 - 4
    Kazakhstan - Vietnam: 1.5 - 2.5






  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament

    15th - 19th May , 2014
    Malmö, Sweden
    Round robin , 5 rounds
    Average ELO: 2592

    Fressinet (FRA) won the first place with 3.5 points.

    Final Round ( 5 )

    Blomqvist, Erik - Timman, Jan : 0.5 - 0.5
    Fressinet, Laurent- Hammer, Jon Ludvig : 0.5 - 0.5
    Smith, Axel - Grandelius, Nils : 0 - 1






  • Karpov Poikovsky chess tournament

    11th - 20th May , 2014
    round robin tournament
    10 players
    Average ELO: 2699

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Bacrot, Etienne - Saric, Ivan : 1 - 0
    Bologan, Viktor - Sutovsky, Emil : 1 - 0
    Eljanov, Pavel - Morozevich, Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5
    Motylev, Alexander - Shirov, Alexei : 0.5 - 0.5
    Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Jakovenko, Dmitry : 1 - 0






  • Capablanca Memorial

    8th - 18th May,
    La Havana, Cuba
    6 players
    Double round robin
    Average rating: 2724

    So, Wesley ( PHI ) won the tournament with 6.5 points.

    Final Round
    Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 0.5 - 0.5
    So, Wesley - Almasi, Zoltan : 0.5 - 0.5
    Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Ivanchuk, Vassily : 0.5 - 0.5






  • US Championship

    7th - 20th May 2014
    St.Louis, The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis
    12 players
    Round robin
    Average ELO: 2714

    Kamsky is the champion after the play-off games. Final Round ( 11 )
    Aleksandr Lenderman - Varuzhan Akobian : 0.5 - 0.5
    Daniel Naroditsky - Mackenzie Molner : 1 - 0
    Gata Kamsky - Josh Friedel : 1 - 0
    Ray Robson - Alex Onischuk : 0.5 - 0.5
    Sam Shankland - Timur Gareev : 0.5 - 0.5
    Sergey Erenburg - Alejandro Ramirez : 1 - 0








  • Italian Team Championship

    30th April - 4th May 2014,


    Final Standings - top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Obiettivo Risarcimento PadovaITA13
    2-Chieti ITA12
    3-Libertas NeretoITA9







  • Gashimov Memorial

    20th - 30th April , 2014
    Shamkir, Azerbaijan
    Group A: 10 players , Group B: 10 players
    Double round robin
    Average rating: 2780

    GROUP A

    Carlsen Magnus, NOR, 2881
    Caruana Fabiano, ITA, 2783
    Karjakin Sergey, RUS, 2772
    Nakamura Hikaru, USA, 2772
    Mammedyarov Shakhriyar, AZE, 2760
    Radjabov Teimour , AZE, 2713

    Carlsen (NOR) is the winner with 6.5 points.

    Final Round (10)
    Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano: 1 - 0
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Karjakin, Sergey : 0.5 - 0.5
    Nakamura, Hikaru - Radjabov, Teimour : 0.5 - 0.5






  • FIDE Women's world blitz championship

    26th - 28th April 2014,
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
    15 rounds
    The Blitz will be fifteen (15) rounds, each player will play with white and black against his paired opponent, Swiss event.
    3 minutes + 2 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.
    Muzychuk is the champion.

    Final Standings - top 7
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Muzychuk, AnnaSLO23
    2-Dzagnidze, Nana GEO20.5
    3-Kosintseva, TatianaRUS20
    4-Zhao, XueCHN19
    5-Stefanova, AntoanetaBUL18.5
    6-Paehtz, ElisabethGER18
    7-Gunina, ValentinaRUS18







  • FIDE Women's world rapid championship

    23th - 25th April 2014,
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
    15 rounds
    The Rapid will be fifteen (15) rounds, with a single game for each round, Swiss event.
    15 minutes + 10 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.

    Lagno is the champion thanks to the victory in direct encounter against Kosteniuk.

    Final Standings - top 6
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Lagno, KaterynaUKR10.5
    2-Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS10.5
    3-Girya, OlgaRUS10
    4-Stefanova, AntoanetaBUL10
    5-Muzychuk, AnnaSLO10
    6-Kosintseva, TatianaRUS9.5







  • Asian Continental Open Chess Championships

    16th - 26th April 2014,
    9 rounds,
    UAE
    Final Standings - top 5
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Yu Yangyi CHN7
    2- Adhiban B. DEN6.5
    3-Ni HuaCHN6.5
    4-Kasimdzhanov RustamUZB6.5
    5-Wen YangCHN6.5







  • Danish chess championship

    12th - 21th April 2014,
    Skorping , Danemark
    10 players
    Final Standings - top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Rasmussen, Allan Stig DEN7
    2- Hansen, Sune Berg DEN6
    3-Glud, Jakob VangDEN5.5
    4-Aagaard, JacobDEN5.5







  • Women's Grand-Prix Khanty-Mansiysk 2014

    khanty
    7th - 22nd April , 2014
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
    12 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2479


    Final Round ( 11 )
    Dzagnidze, Nana (GEO) - Zhao Xue (CHN) : 0 - 1
    Hou Yifan (CHN) - Kosteniuk, Alexandra (RUS) : 0.5 - 0.5
    Kosintseva, Tatiana (RUS) - Muzychuk, Anna (SLO) : 0.5 - 0.5
    Lagno, Kateryna (UKR) - Ushenina, Anna (UKR) : 1 - 0
    Muminova, Nafisa (UZB) - Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) : 0 - 1
    Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg (MGL) - Girya, Olga (RUS) : 0.5 - 0.5






  • 13th Asian Continental Individual Open

    Date:16th - 26th April 2014,
    Sharjah , United Arab Emirates
    9 rounds
    The top five will qualify for the 2015 World Cup.
    Asian Women’s champion will qualify for the 2015 Women’s World Championship.






  • Russian Team Championship

    Russian Team Championship
    7th - 13rd April , 2014

    Loo, Krasnodar-Krai Russia.


    Malachite won the tournament with 12 points.

    Final Round ( 7 )

    Polytechnic - Malachite: 1.5 - 4.5
    SHSM-Our Heritage - St. Petersburg Chess Federation
    Atom - University: 2 - 4
    Rook - Ugra: 2 - 4
    Chigorin Club - Turbopump: 3.5 - 2.5
    Yamal - Moscow region: 2.5 - 3.5






  • Karpos Open Chess Tournament 2014

    29 March - 5 April 2014
    Skopje, Macedonia
    262 players
    Average ELO: 2113

    Top 5 players with the highest rating

    Berkes Ferenc HUN 2687
    Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2680
    Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2645
    Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
    Delchev Aleksander BUL 2638

    Georgiev Kiril ( BUL ) won the tournament with 7.5 points.

    Final Round (9) - Top 5 boards

    Georgiev Kiril - Vovk Andrey : 1 - 0
    Salgado Lopez Ivan - Markus Robert : 0.5 - 0.5
    Anton Guijarro David - Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo : 0 - 1
    Berkes Ferenc - Kozul Zdenko : 0 - 1
    Smirin Ilia - Djukic Nikola : 0.5 - 0.5

    Final Standings - top 4 -
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Georgiev Kiril BUL7.5
    2-Salgado Lopez IvanESP7
    3- Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN7
    4-Markus RobertSRB7







  • Candidates 2014   

    candidates-2014


    11th March - 1st April 2013
    Khanty Mansiysk, Russia.
    Double round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2770

    Players:

    1. Viswanathan Anand , IND , 2770 , former World Champion
    2. Vladimir Kramnik , RUS, 2787 , World Cup 2013 winner
    3. Dmitry Andreikin , RUS, 2709 , World Cup 2013 finalist
    4. Veselin Topalov , BUL, 2785 ,Grand-Prix 2012-13 winner
    5. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov , AZE, 2757 ,Grand-Prix 2012-13 runner-up
    6. Levon Aronian , ARM, 2830 ,rating list 2012-13
    7. Sergey Karjakin , RUS, 2766 , rating list 2012-13
    8. Peter Svidler , RUS, 2758 , host nominee

    Anand qualified for World Chess Championship against Carlsen. Final Round (14):

    Aronian Levon - Karjakin Sergey : 0 - 1
    Anand Viswanathan - Svidler Peter : 0.5 - 0.5
    Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Kramnik Vladimir : 0.5 - 0.5
    Topalov Veselin - Andreikin Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Latvian Railway Rapid Open A

    28th - 30th March , 2014
    Rapid chess
    67 players
    Average ELO: 2412

    Final Standings - top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Ivanchuk VassilyUKR13
    2-Malakhov VladimirRUS10
    3-Fridman DanielGER9.5







  • Chinese chess championship 2014

    10th - 22th March , 2014
    Xinghua, China
    12 players
    11 Rounds,
    Average rating: 2589

    Final Round ( 11 )

    Wen Yang - Xiu Deshun : 0,5 - 0, 5
    Hou Yifan - Ma Qun : 0 - 1
    Zhao Jun - Zeng Chongsheng : 1 - 0
    Zhou Jianchao - Yu Yangyi : 0,5 - 0, 5
    Ding Liren - Lin Chen : 1 - 0
    Liu Qingnan - Wei Yi : 0,5 - 0, 5






  • European Individual Chess Championship

    European individual chess

    3rd - 14th March , 2014
    Yerevan, Armenia
    259 players
    11 Rounds, swiss system
    Average rating: 2425

    Motylev (RUS) won with 9 points.

    Final round ( 11 ) - Top 5 boards

    Navara David - Motylev Alexander: 0.5 - 0.5
    Saric Ivan - Fedoseev Vladimir: 0.5 - 0.5
    Solak Dragan - Lysyj Igor : 0.5 - 0.5
    Eljanov Pavel -Najer Evgeniy : 1 - 0
    Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Melkumyan Hrant : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Batavia chess tournament

    21st February - 2nd March , 2014
    Cafe Batavia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    Average rating : 2445

    Smerdon ( AUS ) won the tournament with 6 points.

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Williams, Simon K - L'Ami, Alina : 0.5 - 0.5
    Geirnaert, Steven - Smerdon, David: 1 - 0
    Van Foreest, Jorden - Van Eijk, Sander : 0.5 - 0.5
    Ernst, Sipke - Burg, Twan : 1 - 0
    Peng, Zhaoqin - Van Delft, Merijn : 0.5 - 0.5






  • David Bronstein Memorial 2014

    11th - 19th February , 2014
    Minsk , Belarus
    139 players
    9 Rounds, swiss system
    Average rating: 2417

    Bronstein Memorial : Jobava (GEO) won the tournament with 7 points after tie-break.

    Final Round ( 9 ) - top 5 boards

    Jobava Baadur - Shimanov Aleksandr : 0.5 - 0.5
    Fedorchuk Sergey - Dubov Daniil : 1 - 0
    Oleksienko Mikhailo - Tiviakov Sergei : 1 - 0
    Fier Alexandr - Akopian Vladimir : 0.5 - 0.5
    Sargissian Gabriel - Zherebukh Yaroslav : 1 - 0






  • Croatian Championship

    3th - 13th February , 2014
    12 players
    Average ELO: 2569

    Players

    Saric Ivan CRO 2661
    Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2620
    Kozul Zdenko CRO 2588
    Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2578
    Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2563
    Brkic Ante CRO 2562
    Palac Mladen CRO 2554
    Bosiocic Marin CRO 2548
    Saric Ante CRO 2545
    Zelcic Robert CRO 2540
    Martinovic Sasa CRO 2537
    Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2535

    Final round 11

    Zdenko Kozul - Bosiocic Marin : 0.5 - 0.5
    Cvitan Ognjen - Martinovic Sasa : 0.5 - 0.5
    Hrvoje Stevic - Kuljasevic Davorin : 0.5 - 0.5
    Robert Zelcic - Ante Saric : 1 - 0
    Jankovic Aloysius - Ivan Saric : 0.5 - 0.5
    Ante Brkic - Mladen Palac : 0.5 - 0.5

    Final Standings - top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-Ivan SaricCRO7
    2-Bosiocic MarinCRO6
    3-Robert ZelcicCRO6.5











  •     chess_newsOlder chess news    2013 chess news    2012 news    2011 news    2010

        2009    2008    2007





List of the chess tournaments with detailed information.
World chess champ. -- Olympiads
World Team Chess Champ.
FIDE Grand prix series
Russian super final
European Team Chess Champ.
Tal Memorial -- Bilbao masters

Russian team ch. -- World cup
M-tel masters -- Corus Linares Morelia
Reggio Emilia -- Capablanca Mem.
Candidates matches -- London chess classic

Nanjing Pearl Spring -- World Chess Challenge
Aerosvit -- Cap d'Agde
Inventi chess -- NH chess
Amber -- Corus

Moscow open - Tata steel
Dortmund -- Poikovsky
Rilton cup -- Edmonton festival
Univé -- Yinzhou Cup

Country championships
Grandmaster Memorial tournaments
All chess tournaments


Other chess books





chess gift





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile
      Privacy policy