logo

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2017


Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2016 - Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2015


24th January - 2th February , 2017
Gibraltar
252 players
10-round
Time control: 100'/40 moves + 50'/20 moves +
15' with 30'/move' from the 1st move.
Top 10 Players

Caruana Fabiano USA 2827
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2796
Nakamura Hikaru USA 2785
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2752
Adams Michael ENG 2751
Svidler Peter RUS 2748
Topalov Veselin BUL 2739
Yu Yangyi CHN 2738
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724
Gelfand Boris ISR 2721

Nakamura won the 2017 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters

Playoff Final games
Anton - Nakamura : 0.5 - 0.5
Nakamura - Anton : 1 - 0

Playoff Semi-final 10+5
Yu - Nakamura : 0.5 - 0.5
Nakamura - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5

Playoff Semi-final 3+2
Nakamura - Yu : 1 - 0
Yu - Nakamura : 0 - 1

Standings - Final Round - top 10

Rank PlayersCountry Points
1 Anton Guijarro, David ESP 8
2 Nakamura Hikaru USA 8
3 Yu YangyiCHN 8
4 Vachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA 7.5
5 Adams MichaelENG 7.5
6 Sutovsky EmilISR 7.5
7 Cheparinov IvanBUL 7.5
8 Gelfand BorisISR 7.5
10 Howell DavidENG 7




















LIVE GAMES

15.00 (CET) / 9 AM (EST) ; final round at 11.00 (CET) / 5 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings
















Round 9 - top 5 boards

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Topalov Veselin - Anton Guijarro David : 0 - 1
Nakamura Hikaru - Caruana Fabiano : 0.5 - 0.5
Adams Michael - Sethuraman S.P. : 1 - 0
Gelfand Boris - Stefanova Antoaneta : 1 - 0
Round 8 - top 5 boards

Anton G David - Vachier-Lagrave Max.: 0.5 - 0.5
Yu Yangyi - Nakamura Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5
Short Nigel- Adams Michael : 0.5 - 0.5
Sutovsky Emil - Topalov Veselin : 0 - 1
Fridman Daniel - Gelfand Boris : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 7 - top 5 boards

Anton Guijarro David - Nakamura Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Adams Michael : 1 - 0
Cheparinov Ivan - Topalov Veselin: 0.5 - 0.5
Dragnev Valentin - Yu Yangyi : 0 - 1
Svidler Peter - Short Nigel : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 6 - top 5 boards

Nakamura Hikaru - Lagarde Maxime : 1 - 0
Adams Michael - Ju Wenjun : 1 - 0
Sutovsky Emil - Anton Guijarro David : 0 - 1
Short Nigel - Caruana Fabiano : 1 - 0
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Gupta Abhijeet : 1 - 0
Round 5 - top 5 boards

Ju Wenjun - Sutovsky Emil: 0.5 - 0.5
Howell David W L - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime: 0.5 - 0.5
Nakamura Hikaru - Iturrizaga Bonelli Ed : 1 - 0
Adams Michael - Hou Yifan : 1 - 0
Anton Guijarro David - Gelfand Boris : 1 - 0
Round 4 - top 5 boards

Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo - Adams Michael: 0.5 - 0.5
Sutovsky Emil - Vitiugov Nikita: 1 - 0
Lagarde Maxime - Zvjaginsev Vadim : 0.5 - 0.5
Ju Wenjun - Shankland Samuel : 1 - 0
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Piorun Kacper : 1 - 0
Round 3 - top 5 boards

Nakamura Hikaru - Gopal G.N.: 0.5 - 0.5
Adams Michael - Deac Bogdan-Daniel : 1 - 0
Antipov Mikhail Al. - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Vitiugov Nikita - Donchenko Alexander : 1 - 0
Naiditsch Arkadij - Huzman Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 2 - top 5 boards

Krysa Leandro - Caruana Fabiano: 0.5 - 0.5
Vachier-Lagrave Max - Steinberg Nitzan: 0.5 - 0.5
Santos Ruiz Miguel - Nakamura Hikaru : 0 - 1
Ivanchuk Vassily -Kobo Ori : 0 - 1
Debashis Das - Adams Michael: 0 - 1
Round 1 - top 5 boards

Caruana Fabiano - FM Rakesh Kumar Jena : 1 - 0
Sodoma Jan - Vachier-Lagrave Max: 0 - 1
Nakamura Hikaru - Gulamali Kazim : 1 - 0
Papp Petra - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0 - 1
Adams Michael - Vuilleumier Alexandre: 1 - 0


Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews