logo

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2019


by Can Aydinoglu


Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2018 - Gibraltar Chess Festival - Masters 2017 - 2016 - 2015

Artemiev is the winner.


22 - 31 January 2019
Gibraltar
249 players
10-round
Time control: 100'/40 moves + 50'/20 moves +
15' with 30'/move from the 1st move.

Top 10 Players

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780
Aronian Levon ARM 2767
So Wesley USA 2765
Yu Yangyi CHN 2764
Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749

Navara David CZE 2738
Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720
Le Quang Liem VIE 2714
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 271

Final Standings - top 5

Rank PlayersCountry Points
1 Artemiev VladislavRUS 8.5
2 Karthikeyan MuraliIND 8
3 Vitiugov NikitaRUS 7.5
4 Howell David W LENG 7.5
5 Anton Guijarro DavidESP 7.5
6 Navara DavidCZE 7




















LIVE GAMES

15.00 (CET) / 9 AM (EST) ; final round at 11.00 (CET) / 5 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings
















RESULTS



Final Round ( 10 ) - top 5 boards

Yu Yangyi - Artemiev Vladislav : 0 - 1
Karthikeyan Murali - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 1 - 0
Aronian Levon - Howell David W L : 0 - 1
Nakamura Hikaru - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Melkumyan Hrant : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 9 - top 5 boards

Artemiev Vladislav - Navara David : 1 - 0
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Alekseenko Kirill : 1 - 0
Saric Ivan - Aronian Levon : 0.5 - 0.5
Yu Yangyi - Le Quang Liem : 1 - 0
Howell David W L - Nakamura Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 8 - top 5 boards

Aronian Levon - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Le Quang Liem - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime: 0.5 - 0.5
Matlakov Maxim - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Alekseenko Kirill - Naiditsch Arkadij : 1 - 0

Round 7 - top 5 boards

Artemiev Vladislav - Nakamura Hikaru : 1 - 0
Saric Ivan - Navara David : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Le Quang Liem : 0.5 - 0.5
Adhiban B. - Yu Yangyi : 0 - 1
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Tari Aryan : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 6 - top 5 boards

Artemiev Vladislav - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Short Nigel D - Aronian Levon : 0 - 1
So Wesley - Grandelius Nils : 0 - 1
Nakamura Hikaru - Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo : 1 - 0
Le Quang Liem - Khademalsharieh Sarasadat : 1 - 0

Round 5 - top 5 boards

Navara David - So Wesley : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Naiditsch Arkadij : 0.5 - 0.5
Jumabayev Rinat - Artemiev Vladislav: 0 - 1
Adams Michael - Papp Gabor : 0.5 - 0.5
Khademalsharieh Sarasadat - Adhiban B. : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 4 - top 5 boards

Deac Bogdan-Daniel - Navara David : 0 - 1
Papp Gabor - Jumabayev Rinat : 0.5 - 0.5
Aronian Levon - Khademalsharieh Sarasadat : 0.5 - 0.5
Vocaturo Daniele - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
So Wesley - Maze Sebastien : 1 - 0

Round 3 - top 5 boards

Svane Rasmus - So Wesley : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Mikhalevski Victor : 1 - 0
Vaibhav Suri - Le Quang Liem : 0.5 - 0.5
Peralta Fernando - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Cheparinov Ivan - Ju Wenjun : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 2 - top 5 boards

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Puranik Abhimanyu : 0.5 - 0.5
Muzychuk Mariya - Aronian Levon : 0.5 - 0.5
So Wesley - Sadzikowski Daniel : 1 - 0
Nguyen Thai Dai Van - Navara David : 0 - 1
Naiditsch Arkadij - Zanan Evgeny : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 1 - top 5 boards

Kiik Kalle - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0 - 1
Aronian Levon - Sukandar Irine Kharisma : 1 - 0
Pigott John C - So Wesley : 0 - 1
Yu Yangyi - Erenberg Ariel : 0.5 - 0.5
Blesic Vaso - Nakamura Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5


Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews