logo

European Individual Chess Championship 2018

European Individual 2017 --European Individual 2016 -- 2015 -- 2014

Ivan Saric is the winner .


16 - 29 March 2018
Batumi, Georgia
302 players


Top 10 Players

Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2746
Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2738
Navara David CZE 2737
Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2716
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713

Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709
Matlakov Maxim RUS 2707
Dubov Daniil RUS 2701
Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2697
Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693


Final Standings - top 10
Rank PlayersCountry Points
5 Saric IvanCRO 8.5
2 Wojtaszek RadoslawPOL 8
3 Sjugirov SananRUS 8
4 Jones Gawain C BENG 8
5 Matlakov MaximRUS 8
6 McShane Luke JrENG 8
7 Korobov AntonUKR 8
8 Safarli EltajAZE 8
9 Safarli EltajAZE 8
10 Najer EvgeniyRUS 7.5


Tie-break1: Direct Encounter (The results of the players in the same point group)
Tie-break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)






























LIVE GAMES

at 15.00 (CET) / 9.00 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings
















Final Round ( 11 )

Sjugirov Sanan - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 1 - 0
Saric Ivan - Navara David: 1 - 0
McShane Luke J - Matlakov Maxim : 1 - 0
Korobov Anton - Jones Gawain C B : 1 - 0
Safarli Eltaj - Ivanchuk Vassily : 1 - 0
Round 10

Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Korobov Anton : 0.5 - 0.5
Jones Gawain C B - Matlakov Maxim : 0.5 - 0.5
Piorun Kacper - Navara David : 0 - 1
Mamedov Rauf - McShane Luke J : 0 - 1
Dubov Daniil - Sjugirov Sanan : 0 - 1
Round 9

Jones Gawain C B - Wojtaszek Radoslaw: 0.5 - 0.5
Matlakov Maxim - Nabaty Tamir : 1 - 0
Korobov Anton - McShane Luke J : 1 - 0
Navara David - Dubov Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Sjugirov Sanan - Mamedov Rauf : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 8

Dubov Daniil - Jones Gawain C B: 0.5 - 0.5
Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Demchenko Anton : 1 - 0
Sjugirov Sanan - Navara David : 0.5 - 0.5
Nabaty Tamir - Rakhmanov Aleksandr : 1 - 0
McShane Luke J - Najer Evgeniy : 1 - 0
Round 7

Najer Evgeniy - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 0.5 - 0.5
Nabaty Tamir - Sjugirov Sanan : 0.5 - 0.5
Jones Gawain C B - Inarkiev Ernesto : 1 - 0
Navara David - Bok Benjamin : 1 - 0
Guseinov Gadir - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 6

Bok Benjamin - Nabaty Tamir : 0.5 - 0.5
Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Saric Ivan : 1 - 0
Inarkiev Ernesto - Romanov Evgeny : 1 - 0
Vocaturo Daniele - Najer Evgeniy : 0 - 1
Hovhannisyan Robert - Demchenko Anton : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 5

Nabaty Tamir - Hovhannisyan Robert : 1 - 0
Paravyan David - Inarkiev Ernesto : 0.5 - 0.5
Saric Ivan - Bosiocic Marin : 1 - 0
Jones Gawain C B - Martirosyan Haik M. : 0.5 - 0.5
Skoberne Jure - Bok Benjamin : 0 - 1
Round 4

Bosiocic Marin - Jones Gawain : 0.5 - 0.5
Hovhannisyan Robert - Indjic Aleksandar : 1 - 0
Vocaturo Daniele - Skoberne Jure: 0.5 - 0.5
Bartel Mateusz - Navara David : 0.5 - 0.5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Alekseenko Kirill : 0 - 1
Round 3

Vallejo Pons Francisco - Bosiocic Marin : 0 - 1
Romanov Evgeny - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0.5 - 0.5
Kuzubov Yuriy - Hovhannisyan Robert : 0 - 1
Alekseev Evgeny - Inarkiev Ernesto : 0.5 - 0.5
Najer Evgeniy - Predke Alexandr : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 2

Deac Bogdan-Daniel - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 1 - 0
Petrosyan Manuel - Vallejo Pons Francisco : 0 - 1
Ivanchuk Vassily - Wagner Dennis : 1 - 0
Stocek Jiri - Mamedov Rauf : 0.5 - 0.5
Skoberne Jure - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
Round 1

Sargsyan Shant - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5
Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Neverov Valeriy : 1 - 0
Sadikhov Ulvi - Navara David : 0.5 - 0.5
Vallejo Pons Francisco - Jurcik Marian : 1 - 0
Kanmazalp Ogulcan - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0 - 1


Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews