logo

European Individual Chess Championship 2019


by Can Aydinoglu


European Individual 2018 -- European Individual 2017 -- European Individual 2016 -- 2015 -- 2014

Artemiev is the winner.


18 - 29 March 2018
Skopje, Macedonia
368 players


Top 10 Players

Artemiev Vladislav 2736
Tomashevsky Evgeny 2705
Dubov Daniil 2703
Kovalev Vladislav 2703
Saric Ivan 2703
Mamedov Rauf 2701
Vallejo Pons Francisco 2698
Ragger Markus 2696
Grandelius Nils 2694
Korobov Anton 2686

Final Standings - top 6
Rank PlayersCountry Points Tie-break
1 Artemiev VladislavRUS 8.5 2600
2 Grandelius NilsSWE 8.5 2595
3 Piorun KacperPOL 8
4 Rodshtein MaximRUS 8
5 Berkes FerencHUN 8
6 Anton Guijarro DavidESP 8
7 Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGER 8
8 Movsesian SergeiARM 8
9 Huschenbeth NiclasGER 8
10 Oparin GrigoriyRUS 8
11 Safarli EltajAZE 8
12 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 7.5


Tie-break1: Rating average of the opponents






























LIVE GAMES

at 15.00 (CET) / 9.00 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings













ROUNDS





Final Round ( 11 ) - top 5 boards

Rodshtein Maxim - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Gledura Benjamin - Grandelius Nils : 0 - 1
Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter - Piorun Kacper : 0.5 - 0.5
Movsesian Sergei - Berkes Ferenc : 0.5 - 0.5
Anton Guijarro David - Oparin Grigoriy : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 10 - top 5 boards

Artemiev Vladislav - Esipenko Andrey : 1 - 0
Grandelius Nils - Anton Guijarro David : 0.5 - 0.5
Oparin Grigoriy - Rodshtein Maxim : 0.5 - 0.5
Cheparinov Ivan - Piorun Kacper : 0.5 - 0.5
Korobov Anton - Movsesian Sergei : 0 - 1

Round 9 - top 5 boards

Piorun Kacper - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Esipenko Andrey - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Rodshtein Maxim - Korobov Anton : 0.5 - 0.5
Alekseenko Kirill - Oparin Grigoriy : 0 - 1
Anton Guijarro David Bindrich Falko : 1 - 0

Round 8 - top 5 boards

Grandelius Nils - Piorun Kacpe: 0.5 - 0.5
Rodshtein Maxim - Esipenko Andrey : 0.5 - 0.5
Artemiev Vladislav - Hracek Zbynek : 1 - 0
Gledura Benjamin -Alekseenko Kirill : 0.5 - 0.5
Pantsulaia Levan - Anton Guijarro David : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 7 - top 5 boards

Piorun Kacper - Rodshtein Maxim : 0.5 - 0.5
Gledura Benjamin - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Predke Alexandr - Grandelius Nils : 0 - 1
Esipenko Andrey - Gelfand Boris : 1 - 0
Hracek Zbynek - Zvjaginsev Vadim : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 6 - top 5 boards

Rodshtein Maxim - Alekseenko Kirill : 1 - 0
Piorun Kacper - Berkes Ferenc : 1 - 0
Artemiev Vladislav - Paravyan David : 1 - 0
Rakhmanov Aleksandr - Dubov Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Kovalev Vladislav - Chigaev Maksim : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 5 - top 5 boards

Chigaev Maksim - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Erdos Viktor - Cheparinov Ivan : 0.5 - 0.5
Deac Bogdan-Daniel - Rodshtein Maxim : 0 - 1
Berkes Ferenc - Pantsulaia Levan: 1 - 0
Azarov Sergei - Gelfand Boris : 0.5 - 0.5

Round 4 - top 5 boards

Cheparinov Ivan - Chigaev Maksim: 0.5 - 0.5
Bartel Mateusz - Alekseenko Kirill: 0.5 - 0.5
Piorun Kacper - Azarov Sergei : 0.5 - 0.5
Artemiev Vladislav - Van Foreest Lucas : 1 - 0
Rodshtein Maxim - Moussard Jules : 1 - 0


Round 3 - top 5 boards

Ter-Sahakyan Samvel - Artemiev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Azarov Sergei - Grandelius Nils : 1 - 0
Maze Sebastien - Cheparinov Ivan : 0 - 1
Buhmann Rainer - Rodshtein Maxim : 0.5 - 0.5
Berkes Ferenc - Lomasov Semyon : 0.5 - 0.5


Round 2 - top 5 boards

Artemiev Vladislav - Kulaots Kaido : 1 - 0
Zhigalko Andrey - Kovalev Vladislav : 1 - 0
Christiansen Johan-Sebastian - Ragger Markus : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Stupak Kirill : 1 - 0
Cheparinov Ivan - Gazik Viktor : 1 - 0


Round 1 - top 5 boards

Haldorsen Benjamin - Artemiev Vladislav : 0 - 1
Tomashevsky Evgeny - Warmerdam Max : 0.5 - 0.5
Kozak Adam - Dubov Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Kovalev Vladislav - Muradli Mahammad : 1 - 0
Mazur Stefan - Saric Ivan : 0.5 - 0.5



Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews