• Home
  • Play chess
  • Chess tactics
  • Chess rules
  • Chess trainer
  • Chess videos
  • Openings
  • Problems
  • Studies
  • Combinations
  • Books


  • CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

    Follow us :   follow on twitter chess news on facebook subscribe to chess news e-mail chess news on your site


    Women's world chess championship 2012

    Women's world chess championship 2020 -- Women's world chess championship 2018 / 2 -- 2018 -- 2017 -- 2016 -- 2015 -- 2013 -- 2011 -- 2010

    women world chess 2012 logo


    Anna Ushenina (Ukraine) became the new World Champion.

    ushenina.jpg (5K)


    Women's world chess championship took place in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from 9th November to 3rd December 2012

    64-player knock out system. Each match shall be played over 2 games and the winner of every match shall be the first player to score 1.5 or more points. The final match, or round 6, shall be played over 4 games and the winner of the match shall be the first player to score 2.5 or more points.

    Tie break: 2 tie break games ( 25 mn + 10 s after each move ). If the scores are level 2 five-minute games. If the score is still level, one sudden death game will be played.

    The time control shall be 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move one.




    Watch the games or All results below the games window.




    Live chess broadcast powered by ChessBomb and Chessdom



    RESULTS

    Players in bold go on to the next round.

    FINALS ( 27th November - 1st December )
    PlayersGame 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Tiebreak rapid 1 Tiebreak rapid 2Total
    Ushenina, Anna (UKR)0.50.5100.513.5
    Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL)0.50.5010.502.5


    SEMI - FINALS ( 23rd - 25th November )
     
    Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) - Harika, Dronavalli (IND) 1 -   
    Ushenina, Anna (UKR) - Ju, Wenjun (CHN) 2 - 1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 -


    QUARTER - FINAL ( 20th - 22nd November )
     
    Sebag, Marie (FRA) - Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) 1-3 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 0 - 2
    Ju, Wenjun (CHN) - Huang, Qian (CHN) 3 - 2after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 2 - 1
    Kosintseva, Nadezhda (RUS) - Ushenina, Anna (UKR) - 1 
    Zhao, Xue (CHN) - Harika, Dronavalli (IND) 1 - 2 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: - 1


    ROUND 3 ( 17th - 19th November )
     
    Socko, Monika (POL) - Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) 0-2  
    Ju, Wenjun (CHN) - Zhukova, Natalia (UKR) 2 - 1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 -
    Ushenina, Anna (UKR) - Pogonina, Natalija (RUS) 1 -  
    Muzychuk, Mariya (UKR) - Zhao, Xue (CHN) - 1  
    Javakhishvili, Lela (GEO) - Harika, Dronavalli (IND) - 1  
    Kosintseva, Tatiana (RUS) - Kosintseva, Nadezhda (RUS) 2 - 3after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 - 2
    Huang, Qian (CHN) - Krush, Irina (USA) 2 - 1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 -
    Galliamova, Alisa (RUS) - Sebag, Marie (FRA) 0-2  


    ROUND 2 - ( 14th -16th November )
     
    Socko, Monika (POL) - Hou, Yifan (CHN) 3-1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 2 - 0
    Koneru, Humpy (IND) - Zhukova, Natalia (UKR) 0-2 
    Ushenina, Anna (UKR) - Muzychuk, Anna (SLO) 3-1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 2 - 0
    Zhao, Xue (CHN) - Khurtsidze, Nino (GEO) 2 - 1 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 -
    Javakhishvili, Lela (GEO) - Lahno, Kateryna (UKR)1 -  
    Kosintseva, Nadezhda (RUS) - Mkrtchian, Lilit (ARM) 3 - 2 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 2 - 1
    Huang, Qian (CHN) - Cmilyte, Viktorija (LTU)1 -  
    Sebag, Marie (FRA) - Girya, Olga (RUS) 1 -  
    Galliamova, Alisa (RUS) - Gunina, Valentina (RUS) 1 -  
    Cramling, Pia (SWE) - Krush, Irina (USA)1-3 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 0 - 2
    Hoang, Thanh Trang (HUN) - Kosintseva, Tatiana (RUS) - 1  
    Harika, Dronavalli (IND) - Danielian, Elina (ARM) 1 -  
    Muzychuk, Mariya (UKR) - Arribas Robaina, Maritza (CUB) 1 -  
    Kosteniuk, Alexandra (RUS) - Pogonina, Natalija (RUS) - 1 
    Zatonskih, Anna (USA) - Ju, Wenjun (CHN) 2-4 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 - 3
    Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) - Zhu, Chen (QAT) 1 -  


    ROUND 1 - ( 11th - 13th November )
     
    Hou, Yifan (CHN) - Ranasinghe, S D (SRI) 2-0 
    Frick, Denise (RSA) - Koneru, Humpy (IND) 0-2 
    Muzychuk, Anna (SLO) - Mezioud, Amina (ALG) 2-0 
    Khoudgarian, Natalia (CAN) - Zhao, Xue (CHN) 0-2 
    Lahno, Kateryna (UKR) - Mona, Khaled (EGY) 2-0 
    Castrillon Gomez, Melissa (COL) - Kosintseva, Nadezhda (RUS) 0-2 
    Cmilyte, Viktorija (LTU) - Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y (PER) 1 -  
    Berezina, Irina (AUS) - Sebag, Marie (FRA) - 1 
    Gunina, Valentina (RUS) - Gu, Xiaobing (CHN) 2-0 
    Ghader Pour, Shayesteh (IRI) - Cramling, Pia (SWE) 0-2 
    Kosintseva, Tatiana (RUS) - Davletbayeva, Madina (KAZ) 1 -  
    Soumya, Swaminathan (IND) - Harika, Dronavalli (IND) - 1 
    Khotenashvili, Bela (GEO) - Arribas Robaina, Maritza (CUB) 1 - 2 after games : 1-1 , tie-break: - 1
    Abrahamyan, Tatev (USA) - Kosteniuk, Alexandra (RUS) - 1 
    Ju, Wenjun (CHN) - Pourkashiyan, Atousa (IRI) 4-2after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 3 - 1
    Romanko, Marina (RUS) - Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) 0-2 
    Zhu, Chen (QAT) - Ziaziulkina, Nastassia (BLR) 2-0 
    Lujan, Carolina (ARG) - Zatonskih, Anna (USA) - 1 
    Pogonina, Natalija (RUS) - Matveeva, Svetlana (RUS) 3-1after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 2 - 0
    Foisor, Cristina-Adela (ROU) - Muzychuk, Mariya (UKR) 4 - 4after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 3 - 3 after sudden death game
    Danielian, Elina (ARM) - Khukhashvili, Sopiko (GEO) 4-2after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 3 - 1
    Ovod, Evgenija (RUS) - Hoang, Thanh Trang (HUN) - 1 
    Krush, Irina (USA) - Li, Ruofan (SIN) 4 - 3after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 3 - 2
    Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina (RUS) - Galliamova, Alisa (RUS) 1-3after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 0- 2
    Girya, Olga (RUS) - Rajlich, Iweta (POL) 1 -  
    Shen, Yang (CHN) - Huang, Qian (CHN) - 1 
    Mkrtchian, Lilit (ARM) - Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (SCO) 2-0 
    Bodnaruk, Anastasia (RUS) - Javakhishvili, Lela (GEO) 2 - 3after games : 1-1 , tie-break: 1 - 2
    Dembo, Yelena (GRE) - Khurtsidze, Nino (GEO) - 1 
    Cori T., Deysi (PER) - Ushenina, Anna (UKR) - 1 
    Zhukova, Natalia (UKR) - Guo, Qi (CHN) 1-  
    Skripchenko, Almira (FRA) - Socko, Monika (POL) -1  







    chess_rssSubscribe to chess news





    CHESS BOOKS

    CHESS SOFTWARES