HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

World Team Chess Championship 2011


  follow on twitter chess news on facebook subscribe to chess news e-mail chess news on your site


July 17 - 26, 2011
Ningbo, China
10 teams, round robin tournament.
Average rating: 2669


Final Standings :
   Country Match Points Game Points
1 Armenia 14 22,5
2 China 13 22,5
3 Ukraine 12 19,5
4 Russia 10 21
5 Hungary 10 19,5
6 United States 10 18,5
7 Azerbaijan 9 19
8 India 7 15,5
9 Israel 5 13
10 Egypt 0 9


Best players :
   Country Points Games %
1 Wang Yue 7 9 77,8
2 Moiseenko Alexander 6 8 75
3 Wang Hao 6 9 66,7


The best player per board:
   Country Points Games %
Board 1 Wang Hao 6 9 66,7
Board 2 Wang Yue 7 9 77,8
Board 3 Nepomniachtchi Ian 6 9 66,7
Board 4 Moiseenko Alexander 6 8 75
Board 5 Vitiugov Nikita 4 6 66,7






round 9

India - Russia 2:1

1.1 Harikrishna Pentala - Grischuk Alexander : 0 - 1
1.2 Sasikiran Krishnan - Nepomniachtchi Ian : 1 - 0
1.3 Ganguly Surya Shekhar - Svidler Peter : 1 - 0
1.4 Negi Parimarjan - Vitiugov Nikita : -

Hungary - China 1:2

2.1 Leko Peter - Wang Hao : -
2.2 Almasi Zoltan - Wang Yue : 0 - 1
2.3 Polgar Judit - Li Chao B : 0 - 1
2.4 Balogh Csaba - Yu Yangyi : 1 - 0

Azerbaijan - Egypt 2:1

3.1 Radjabov Teimur - Adly Ahmed : 1 - 0
3.2 Gashimov Vugar - Amin Bassem : 1 - 0
3.3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Shoker Samy : 0 - 1
3.4 Guseinov Gadir - Ezat Mohamed : -

Ukraine - Armenia 2 : 2

4.1 Ivanchuk Vassily 2768 - Aronian Levon : -
4.2 Eljanov Pavel 2697 - Movsesian Sergei : -
4.3 Efimenko Zahar 2706 - Akopian Vladimir : -
4.4 Moiseenko Alexander 2715 - Sargissian Gabriel : -

Israel - USA 1:2

5.1 Sutovsky Emil - Kamsky Gata : -
5.2 Roiz Michael - Onischuk Alexander : -
5.3 Smirin Ilya - Seirawan Yasser: -
5.4 Postny Evgeny - Hess Robert : 0 - 1


-----
round 8

Russia - Israel 4 : 0

1.1 Grischuk Alexander - Roiz Michael: 1 - 0
1.2 Nepomniachtchi Ian - Smirin Ilya: 1 - 0
1.3 Svidler Peter - Postny Evgeny: 1 - 0
1.4 Vitiugov Nikita - Nabaty Tamir: 1 - 0

USA - Ukraine 1:2

2.1 Kamsky Gata - Ivanchuk Vassily : -
2.2 Onischuk Alexander - Efimenko Zahar: -
2.3 Seirawan Yasser - Moiseenko Alexander: -
2.4 Hess Robert - Areshchenko Alexander: 0 - 1

Armenia - Azerbaijan 2 : 2

3.1 Aronian Levon - Radjabov Teimur: -
3.2 Movsesian Sergei - Gashimov Vugar: -
3.3 Akopian Vladimir - Mamedov Rauf: 1 - 0
3.4 Sargissian Gabriel - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar: 0 - 1

Egypt - Hungary 1 : 3

4.1 Amin Bassem - Leko Peter: -
4.2 El Gindy Essam - Almasi Zoltan: 0 - 1
4.3 IM Shoker Samy - Polgar Judit: 0 - 1
4.4 IM Ezat Mohamed - Erdos Viktor: -

China - India 3 : 1

5.1 Wang Hao - Harikrishna Pentala: 1 - 0
5.2 Wang Yue - Sasikiran Krishnan: 1 - 0
5.3 Li Chao B - Ganguly Surya Shekhar: -
5.4 Ding Liren - Negi Parimarjan : -


-----
round 7

China - Russia 2:1

1.1 Wang Hao - Karjakin Sergey : 1 - 0
1.2 Wang Yue - Grischuk Alexander : -
1.3 Li Chao B - Nepomniachtchi Ian : -
1.4 Yu Yangyi - Svidler Peter : -

India - Egypt 2:1

2.1 Harikrishna Pentala - Amin Bassem : 1 - 0
2.2 Sasikiran Krishnan - El Gindy Essam : -
2.3 Ganguly Surya Shekhar - Shoker Samy: 1 - 0
2.4 Gopal G.N. - Ezat Mohamed : 0 - 1

Hungary - Armenia 1:2

3.1 Leko Peter - Aronian Levon : -
3.2 Almasi Zoltan - Movsesian Sergei : 0 - 1
3.3 Polgar Judit - Akopian Vladimir : -
3.4 Balogh Csaba - Sargissian Gabriel : -

Azerbaijan - USA 1:2

4.1 Radjabov Teimur - Kamsky Gata : 0 - 1
4.2 Gashimov Vugar - Onischuk Alexander : -
4.3 Mamedov Rauf - Shulman Yuri : 1 - 0
4.4 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Seirawan Yasser : 0 - 1

Ukraine - Israel 2:1

5.1 Ivanchuk Vassily - Sutovsky Emil : 1 - 0
5.2 Eljanov Pavel - Roiz Michael : 0 - 1
5.3 Moiseenko Alexander - Postny Evgeny: 1 - 0
5.4 Areshchenko Alexander - Nabaty Tamir : -


-----
round 6

Russia - Ukraine 2 : 2

1.1 Karjakin Sergey - Ivanchuk Vassily : -
1.2 Grischuk Alexander - Eljanov Pavel : -
1.3 Nepomniachtchi Ian - Efimenko Zahar : -
1.4 Vitiugov Nikita - Moiseenko Alexander : -

Israel - Azerbaijan 2 : 2

2.1 Sutovsky Emil - Radjabov Teimur : 0 - 1
2.2 Smirin Ilya - Gashimov Vugar : -
2.3 Postny Evgeny - Mamedov Rauf : 1 - 0
2.4 Nabaty Tamir - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : -

USA - Hungary 2 : 2

3.1 Kamsky Gata - Leko Peter : -
3.2 Shulman Yuri - Almasi Zoltan : 0 - 1
3.3 Seirawan Yasser - Polgar Judit :1 - 0
3.4 Hess Robert - Balogh Csaba : -

Armenia - India 2 : 1

4.1 Aronian Levon - Harikrishna Pentala : 1 - 0
4.2 Movsesian Sergei - Sasikiran Krishnan : -
4.3 Akopian Vladimir - Ganguly Surya Shekhar : -
4.4 Sargissian Gabriel - Negi Parimarjan: -

Egypt - China : 3

5.1 Adly Ahmed - Wang Hao : 0 - 1
5.2 Amin Bassem - Wang Yue : 0 - 1
5.3 Shoker Samy - Li Chao B : -
5.4 Ezat Mohamed - Ding Liren : 0 - 1


-----
round 5

Egypt - Russia 1 : 3

Adly Ahmed - Grischuk Alexander : 0 - 1
1.2 Amin Bassem - Nepomniachtchi Ian : 0 - 1
1.3 IM Shoker Samy - Svidler Peter: -
1.4 IM Ezat Mohamed - Vitiugov Nikita : -

China - Armenia 1 : 2

2.1 Wang Hao - Aronian Levon : -
2.2 Wang Yue - Movsesian Sergei : -
2.3 Li Chao B - Akopian Vladimir : -
2.4 Yu Yangyi - Sargissian Gabriel : 0 - 1

India - USA 1 : 3

3.1 Harikrishna Pentala - Kamsky Gata : -
3.2 Sasikiran Krishnan - Onischuk Alexander : 0 - 1
3.3 Ganguly Surya Shekhar - Shulman Yuri : -
3.4 Negi Parimarjan - Hess Robert : 0 - 1

Hungary - Israel 3 :

4.1 Leko Peter - Roiz Michael : 1 - 0
4.2 Almasi Zoltan - Smirin Ilya : -
4.3 Polgar Judit - Postny Evgeny : 1 - 0
4.4 Balogh Csaba - Nabaty Tamir : 1 - 0

Azerbaijan - Ukraine 1 : 2

5.1 Radjabov Teimur- Ivanchuk Vassily : -
5.2 Gashimov Vugar - Eljanov Pavel : -
5.3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Efimenko Zahar : -
5.4 Guseinov Gadir - Moiseenko Alexander : 0 - 1

-----


round 4

Russia - Azerbaijan 1 : 3

1.1 Karjakin Sergey - Radjabov Teimur : -
1.2 Grischuk Alexander - Gashimov Vugar : 0 - 1
1.3 Nepomniachtchi Ian - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : -
1.4 Svidler Peter - Guseinov Gadir : 0 - 1

Ukraine - Hungary 1 : 2

2.1 Ivanchuk Vassily - Leko Peter : 0 - 1
2.2 Eljanov Pavel - Almasi Zoltan : -
2.3 Efimenko Zahar - Polgar Judit : -
2.4 Moiseenko Alexander - Balogh Csaba : -

Israel - India 1 : 2

3.1 Sutovsky Emil - Harikrishna Pentala : 0 - 1
3.2 Roiz Michael - Sasikiran Krishnan : -
3.3 Smirin Ilya - Ganguly Surya Shekhar : -
3.4 Nabaty Tamir - Gopal G.N. : -

USA - China : 3

4.1 Kamsky Gata - Wang Hao : -
4.2 Onischuk Alexander - Wang Yue2709 : 0 - 1
4.3 Shulman Yuri - Li Chao B : 0 - 1
4.4 Seirawan Yasser - Yu Yangyi : 0 - 1

Armenia - Egypt 3 :

5.1 Movsesian Sergei - Adly Ahmed : 1 - 0
5.2 Akopian Vladimir - Amin Bassem : 1 - 0
5.3 Sargissian Gabriel - Shoker Samy : -
5.4 Hovhannisyan Robert - Ezat Mohamed : 1 - 0

-----
round 3

Armenia - Russia 2 : 2

1.1 Aronian Levon - Karjakin Sergey : 1 - 0
1.2 Movsesian Sergei - Grischuk Alexander : -
1.3 Akopian Vladimir - Nepomniachtchi Ian : -
1.4 Sargissian Gabriel - Svidler Peter : 0 - 1

Egypt - USA :3

2.1 Adly Ahmed - Kamsky Gata : -
2.2 Amin Bassem - Onischuk Alexander : 0 - 1
2.3 El Gindy Essam - Seirawan Yasser : 0 - 1
2.4 Shoker Samy - Hess Robert : 0 - 1

China - Israel 1:2

3.1 Wang Hao - Sutovsky Emil : -
3.2 Wang Yue - Roiz Michael : -
3.3 Yu Yangyi - Smirin Ilya : -
3.4 Ding Liren - Nabaty Tamir : 0 - 1

India - Ukraine 1:2

4.1 Harikrishna Pentala - Ivanchuk Vassily : -
4.2 Sasikiran Krishnan - Eljanov Pavel : -
4.3 Negi Parimarjan - Efimenko Zahar : -
4.4 Gopal G.N. - Moiseenko Alexander : 0 - 1

Hungary - Azerbaijan 2:1

5.1 Leko Peter - Radjabov Teimur : -
5.2 Almasi Zoltan - Gashimov Vugar : -
5.3 Polgar Judit - Mamedov Rauf : 1 - 0
5.4 Balogh Csaba - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : -
round 2

Russia - Hungary : 3 - 1

1.1 Karjakin Sergey - Leko Peter : -
1.2 Grischuk Alexander - Almasi Zoltan : 1 -
1.3 Nepomniachtchi Ian - Polgar Judit : 1 - 0
1.4 Vitiugov Nikita - Balogh Csaba : -

Azerbaijan - India 3 : 1

2.1 Radjabov Teimur - Harikrishna Pentala : 1 - 0
2.2 Gashimov Vugar - Sasikiran Krishnan : -
2.3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Ganguly Surya Shekhar : 1 - 0
2.4 Guseinov Gadir - Negi Parimarjan : -

Ukraine - China 1:2

3.1 Ivanchuk Vassily - Wang Hao : -
3.2 Eljanov Pavel - Wang Yue : -
3.3 Efimenko Zahar - Li Chao B : -
3.4 Areshchenko Alexander - Ding Liren : 0 - 1

Israel - Egypt 3 : 1

4.1 Sutovsky Emil - Adly Ahmed : 1 - 0
4.2 Smirin Ilya - Amin Bassem : -
4.3 Postny Evgeny - Shoker Samy : -
4.4 Nabaty Tamir - Ezat Mohamed : 1 - 0

USA - Armenia 2 : 2

5.1 Kamsky Gata - Aronian Levon : 1 - 0
5.2 Onischuk Alexander - Movsesian Sergei : 0 - 1
5.3 Shulman Yuri - Akopian Vladimir : -
5.4 Seirawan Yasser - Sargissian Gabriel: -
------
round 1
Bo. 1 USA - Russia 1 : 3
1.1 Kamsky Gata - Karjakin Sergey : -
1.2 Onischuk Alexander - Nepomniachtchi Ian : 0 - 1
1.3 Shulman Yuri - Svidler Peter : -
1.4 Hess Robert - Vitiugov Nikita : 0 - 1

Bo. 2 Armenia - Israel 3:
2.1 Aronian Levon - Sutovsky Emil : 1 - 0
2.2 Movsesian Sergei - Roiz Michael : -
2.3 Akopian Vladimir - Postny Evgeny : 1 - 0
2.4 Sargissian Gabriel - Nabaty Tamir : 1 - 0

Bo. 3 Egypt - Ukraine 1:2
3.1 Adly Ahmed - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0 - 1
3.2 Amin Bassem - Efimenko Zahar : -
3.3 El Gindy Essam - Moiseenko Alexander : 0 - 1
3.4 Shoker Samy - Areshchenko Alexander : 1 - 0

Bo. 4 China - Azerbaijan 2 : 2
4.1 Wang Hao - Radjabov Teimur : -
4.2 Wang Yue - Gashimov Vugar : 1 - 0
4.3 Li Chao B - Mamedov Rauf : -
4.4 Yu Yangyi - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0 - 1

Bo. 5 India - Hungary 2 : 2
5.1 Harikrishna Pentala - Leko Peter : -
5.2 Sasikiran Krishnan - Almasi Zoltan : 1 - 0
5.3 Ganguly Surya Shekhar - Polgar Judit : 0 - 1
5.4 Gopal G.N. - Balogh Csaba : -









Read more on Official site

Other chess news


chess_rssSubscribe to chess news





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS