logo


Women's World Chess Championship 2018

by Can Aydinoglu


Women's world ch. (Tan Zhongyi - Ju Wenjun) - Women's World Champ. 2017 -- 2016 -- 2015 -- 2013 -- 2012 -- 2011 -- 2010

Ju Wenjun is the World Champion.

Women's World Chess Championship 2017 logo

FIDE Women's World Chess Championship takes place in Khanty-Mansiysk Russia.with 64 players from 1 - 25 November 2018

Rules: Knock-Out system tournament. 2 games. If tie break needed, two (2) tie-break games shall be played. 25mn + 10 sec/move

If there is not still any winner , two (2) tie-break games 10mn + 10 sec/move. In case of a level score, another match of 2 games shall be played with a time control of 5 minutes plus 3 seconds increment after each move. If still there is no winner, one Armageddon (sudden-death) game will be played .

The final round will be a match played over four (4) games and the winner of the World Cup will be the first player to score 2.5 or more points.

Time control : 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move from move one.

Results & pairings




LIVE GAMES at 13 (CET) / 7 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.
























Live Games


FINAL
 
Game 1 Ju Wenjun - Lagno Kateryna 0.50.5
Game 2Lagno Kateryna - Ju Wenjun 10
Game 3Ju Wenjun - Lagno Kateryna 0.50.5
Game 4Lagno Kateryna - Ju Wenjun 01
Tie-break 1 ( 25 mn + 10 sec ) Ju Wenjun - Lagno Kateryna 0.50.5
Tie-break 2 ( 25 mn + 10 sec )Lagno Kateryna - Ju Wenjun 0.50.5
Tie-break 3 ( 10 mn + 10 sec ) Lagno Kateryna - Ju Wenjun 01
Game 4 Ju Wenjun - Lagno Kateryna 10
Final score: Ju Wenjun - Lagno Kateryna : 5 - 3


Players in bold are qualified to the next round.
ROUND 5 - 1/2 FINAL
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Kosteniuk A.
Ju W.
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Muzychuk M.
Lagno K.
1 - 30.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 -0.50 - 2  


ROUND 4
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Ju Wenjun (CHN ) - Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim (UZB) 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Muzychuk Mariya (UKR) Abdumalik Zhansaya (KAZ)4.5 - 3.50 - 1 // 1 - 0 1 - 1 1 - 1 1.5 - 0.5  
 
Lagno Kateryna (RUS) Lei Tingjie (CHN)2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS) Muzychuk Anna (UKR) 2.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51.5 - 0.5      


ROUND 3
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Zhai Mo Ju Wenjun 0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Zawadzka Jolanta Abdumalik Zhansaya 1.5 - 2.51 - 0 // 0 - 10.5 - 1.5      
 
Pogonina Natalija Lagno Kateryna 4 - 5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 0 - 1
 
Muzychuk Anna - Stefanova Antoaneta 2.5 - 1.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 11.5 - 0.5      
 
Harika Dronavalli Kosteniuk Alexandra 2.5 - 3.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51 - 1 0.5 - 1.5    
 
Galliamova Alisa Lei Tingjie 1 - 30.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 2      
 
Alinasab Mobina - Muzychuk Mariya 0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1      
 
Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim Gunina Valentina 3 - 11 - 0 // 0 - 1 2 - 0      
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Ju Wenjun - Krush Irina 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Zawadzka Jolanta - Koneru Humpy 1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Lagno Kateryna Hoang Thanh Trang 3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0      
 
Bodnaruk Anastasia - Muzychuk Anna 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Kosteniuk Alexandra - Ni Shiqun 3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0      
 
Galliamova Alisa - Goryachkina Aleksandra 2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Muzychuk Mariya Atalik Ekaterina 2.5 - 1.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 1.5 - 0.5      
 
Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim -Tan Zhongyi 2.5 - 1.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 11.5 - 0.5      
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Gunina Valentina - Ushenina Anna 1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
Socko Monika - Alinasab Mobina 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Dzagnidze Nana - Lei Tingjie 0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1      
 
Khotenashvili Bela - Harika Dronavalli 1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 1.5      
 
Stefanova Antoaneta - Saduakassova Dinara 2.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1.5 - 0.5      
 
Zhu Jineer - Pogonina Natalija 2 - 4 1 - 0 // 0 - 11 - 1 0 - 2  
 
Abdumalik Zhansaya - Zhao Xue 3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0      
 
Zhai Mo - Batsiashvili Nino 2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Hardegen Kathryn - Ju Wenjun 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Humpy Koneru - Toubal Hayat2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
February Jesse Nikki - Lagno Kateryna 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Muzychuk Anna - Hamid Rani2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza - Kosteniuk Alexandra 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Goryachkina Aleksandra - Ouellet, Maili-Jade1.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Wafa Shahenda - Muzychuk Mariya 0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Tan Zhongyi - Sun Fanghui 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y - Gunina Valentina 0.5 - 1.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Paehtz Elisabeth - Alinasab Mobina 0.5 - 1.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Miranda Llanes, Yerisbel - Dzagnidze Nana 0 - 20 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Harika Dronavalli - Khukhashvili Sopiko2.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51.5 - 0.5      
 
Foisor Sabina-Francesca - Stefanova Antoaneta1 - 30.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50 - 2      
 
Pogonina Natalija - Kuilkarni Bhakthid1.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Padmini Rout - Abdumalik Zhansaya1.5 - 2.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 1.5      
 
Batsiashvili Nino - Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Zhai Mo - Girya Olga 2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Zhao Xue - Lujan, Carolina2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Zhu Jineer - Javakhishvili Lela 2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Saduakassova Dinara - Matnadze Ana3 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
Vo Thi Kim Phung - Khotenashvili Bela 0.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1      
 
Lei Tingjie - Gara Anita3 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
Shvayger Yuliya - Socko Monika 0.5 - 1.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Ushenina Anna - Mkrtchian Lilit1.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim - Kashlinskaya Alina 1.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Atalik Ekaterina - Cori T., Deysi3 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
Nakhbayeva Guliskhan - Galliamova Alisa1.5 - 2.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 1.5      
 
Ni Shiqun - Zhukova Natalia 2.5 - 1.51 - 0 // 0 - 11.5 - 0.5      
 
Vega Gutierrez Sabrina - Bodnaruk Anastasia 1.5 - 2.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 1.5      
 
Hoang Thanh Trang - Danielian Elina2.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51.5 - 0.5      
 
Nechaeva (Guseva) Marina - Zawadzka Jolanta0.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Krush Irina - Gaponenko Inna3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 




Share |







Tournament site


Other chess news



chess_rssSubscribe to the chess news





Develop your chess by these :
CHESS SOFTWARES        CHESS BOOKS