logo

Aeroflot Open chess tournament 2017


Aeroflot Open 2016 -- Aeroflot Open 2015


21st February - 1st March 2017
Moscow, Russia
9 Rounds Swiss

Time control: 100mn / 40 moves + 50mn / 20 moves +
15mn until the end with + 30 sec/move from the first move

Open section A - Top 10 Players

Yu Yangyi CHN 2738
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724
Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2723
Jobava Baadur GEO 2701
Matlakov Maxim RUS 2701

Korobov Anton UKR 2691
Mamedov Rauf AZE 2688
Adhiban B. IND 2682
Movsesian Sergei ARM 2679
Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2679


Final Standings - Top 5
Rank PlayersCountry Points
1 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 7
2 Najer EvgeniyRUS 6.5
3 Kovalev VladislavRUS 6.5
4 Vitiugov NikitaRUS 6.5
5 Jobava BaadurGEO 6
6 Kamsky Gata USA 6















LIVE GAMES

at 13.00 (CET) / 7 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings
















Round 9 - Top 5 boards

Vitiugov, Nikita - Fedoseev, Vladimir : 0.5 - 0.5
Yu, Yangyi - Najer, Evgeniy : 0.5 - 0.5
Khismatullin, Denis - Kovalev, Vladislav : 0 - 1
Mamedov, Rauf - Jobava, Baadur : 0.5 - 0.5
Kuzubov Yuriy - Jobava Baadur : 0 - 1
Jumabayev, Rinat - Kamsky, Gata : 0 - 1
Round 8 - Top 5 boards

Fedoseev, Vladimir Matlakov, Maxim 1-0
Vitiugov, Nikita Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0
Najer, Evgeniy - Inarkiev, Ernesto : 1 - 0
Jobava, Baadur - Khismatullin, Denis : 0.5 - 0.5
Yu, Yangyi - Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo: 1 - 0
Round 7 - Top 5 boards

Khismatullin Denis - Fedoseev Vladimir: 0.5 - 0.5
Najer Evgeniy - Vitiugov Nikita : 0.5 - 0.5
Inarkiev Ernesto - Smirin Ilia : 1 - 0
Berkes Ferenc - Yu Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Kuzubov Yuriy - Jobava Baadur : 0 - 1
Round 6 - Top 5 boards

Fedoseev Vladimir - Najer Evgeniy : 1 - 0
Vitiugov Nikita - Inarkiev Ernesto : 1 - 0
Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo - Matlakov Maxim : 0.5 - 0.5
Lysyj Igor - Mamedov Rauf : 0.5 - 0.5
Smirin Ilia - Gupta Abhijeet : 1 - 0
Round 5 - Top 5 boards

Najer Evgeniy - Jobava Baadur : 1 - 0
Inarkiev Ernesto - Cordova Emilio : 1 - 0
Matlakov Maxim - Lysyj Igor : 0.5 - 0.5
Mamedov Rauf - Kovalev Vladislav : 0.5 - 0.5
Khismatullin Denis - Smirin Ilia : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 4 - Top 5 boards

Sethuraman, S.P. - Matlakov, M. : 0 - 1
Vavulin, M. -Movsesian, S. : 0.5 - 0.5
Kovalev, V. - Smirin, Ilia : 0 - 1
Bok, Benjamin - Motylev, A. : 0.5 - 0.5
Tari, Aryan - Najer, E. : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 3 - Top 5 boards

Matlakov, M. - Smirin, Ilia : 0.5 - 0.5
Bluebaum, M. - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Inarkiev, E. - Lysyj, Igor : 0.5 - 0.5
Movsesian, S. - Bok, Benjamin : 0.5 - 0.5
Kobalia, M. - Sasikiran, K. : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 2 - Top 5 boards

Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Bluebaum, Matthias : 0 - 1
Adhiban, B. - Grigoriants, Sergey : 0.5 - 0.5
Alekseenko, Kirill - Artemiev, Vladislav : 0.5 -0.5
Alekseev, Evgeny - Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan : 0.5 -0.5
Bindrich, Falko - Debashis, Das : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 1 - Top 5 boards

Artemiev, Vladislav - Petrosyan, Manuel: 1 - 0
Berkes, Ferenc - Swapnil, S. Dhopade: 1 - 0
Bluebaum, Matthias - Pavlovic, Milos: 1 - 0
Bosiocic, Marin - Narayanan, Srinath: 0 - 1
Debashis, Das - Rozum, Ivan : 0.5 -0.5





Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews