logo

FIDE Grand Prix 2022 Berlin - Leg 1


Other grand prix Grand Prix Belgrade - Leg 2 - Grand Prix Berlin - Leg 3

1st event of the FIDE Grand Prix 2022 series. 24 players qualified for the 2022 Grand Prix. Each qualifier plays in two of the three Grand Prix events. 3 grand-prix will take place in Berlin , Germany and Belgrade, Serbia.
  Top 2 players qualifies to the Candidates Tournament.





February 3 to 17,
Berlin, Germany
4 Pools
A double round-robin within the groups
The four group winners advance to the knockout stage of
two-game matches

Time control. 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by
30 minutes to the end of the game,
plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.


Tie-break games:
Rapid two-games 15mn + 10sec
if needed
Blitz two-games 3mn + 2sec
if needed
Armageddon game.

Nakamura won FIDE Grand Prix Berlin after the tie-break games.

Watch the games -- Results

Final Game 1 Game 2 Tie-break
Nakamura Aronian 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0



Semi-finals Game 1 Game 2
Nakamura Rapport 1 - 0 0.5 - 0.5
Aronian Dominguez 1 - 0 0.5 - 0.5


First player of the each pool will advance to the knockout games.

Final Standings - POOL A
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 4
2 Esipenko, Andrey RUS 3.5
3 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 3
4 Bacrot, Etienne FRA 1.5


Final Standings - POOL B
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 3.5
2 Rapport, Richard HUN 3.5
3 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 3
4 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2
Tie-break : Rapport - Wojtaszek : 1.5 - 0.5

Final Standings - POOL C
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1 Aronian, Levon USA 4.5
2 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi IND 3
3 Dubov, Daniil RUS 3
4 Keymer, Vincent GER 1.5


Final Standings - POOL D
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1 Dominguez Perez, Leinier USA 4
2 So, Wesley USA 4
3 Harikrishna, Pentala IND 2.5
4 Shirov, Alexei ESP 1.5
Tie-break : Dominguez - So : 1.5 - 0.5



































LIVE GAMES at 15.00 (CET) / 9 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings -- Results

Click the boards to see the moves.
Click back to return to the all games page













ROUNDS

Standings -- Watch the games


Pool A - Round 6

Esipenko, Andrey - Nakamura, Hikaru: 0.5 - 0.5
Grischuk, Alexander - Bacrot, Etienne : 1 - 0

Pool B - Round 6

Fedoseev, Vladimir - Rapport, Richard : 0 - 1
Oparin, Grigoriy - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw: 0.5 - 0.5

Pool C- Round 6

Aronian, Levon - Dubov, Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Keymer, Vincent : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool D - Round 6

So, Wesley - Harikrishna, Pentala : 0.5 - 0.5
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Shirov, Alexei : 1 - 0



Pool A - Round 5

Nakamura, Hikaru - Grischuk, Alexander : 1 - 0
Bacrot, Etienne - Esipenko, Andrey : 0 - 1

Pool B - Round 5

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Fedoseev, Vladimir : 0.5 - 0.5
Rapport, Richard - Oparin, Grigoriy : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool C- Round 5

Dubov, Daniil - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi: 0.5 - 0.5
Keymer, Vincent - Aronian, Levon : 0 - 1

Pool D - Round 5

Harikrishna, Pentala - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 0 - 1
Shirov, Alexei - So, Wesley : 0.5 - 0.5



Pool A - Round 4

Nakamura, Hikaru - Bacrot, Etienne : 0.5 - 0.5
Grischuk, Alexander - Esipenko, Andrey : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool B - Round 4

Oparin Grigoriv - Fedoseev Vladimir : 0 - 1
Rapport Richard - Wojtaszek Radoslaw : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool C- Round 4

Vidit Santosh Gujrathi - Aronian Levon : 0.5 - 0.5
Dubov Daniil - Keymer Vincent : 1 - 0

Pool D - Round 4

Dominguez Leinier - So Wesley : 0 - 1
Harikrishna Pentala - Shirov Alexe´ : 0.5 - 0.5



Pool A - Round 3

Grischuk, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru: 0.5 - 0.5
Esipenko, Andrey - Bacrot, Etienne : 1 - 0

Pool B - Round 3

Fedoseev, Vladimir - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw : 0.5 - 0.5
Oparin, Grigoriy - Rapport, Richard : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool C - Round 3

Aronian, Levon - Keymer, Vincent : 1 - 0
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Dubov, Daniil : 1 - 0

Pool D - Round 3

So, Wesley - Shirov, Alexei : 1 - 0
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Harikrishna, Pentala : 0.5 - 0.5



Pool A - Round 2

Nakamura, Hikaru - Esipenko, Andrey : 1 - 0
Bacrot, Etienne - Grischuk, Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool B - Round 2

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Oparin, Grigoriy : 0.5 - 0.5
Rapport, Richard - Fedoseev, Vladimir : 1 - 0

Pool C - Round 2

Dubov, Daniil - Aronian, Levon : 0.5 - 0.5
Keymer, Vincent - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool D - Round 2

Harikrishna, Pentala - So, Wesley : 0.5 - 0.5
Shirov, Alexei - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 0 - 1


Pool A - Round 1

Esipenko, Andrey - Grischuk, Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5
Bacrot, Etienne - Nakamura, Hikaru : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool B - Round 1

Fedoseev, Vladimir - Oparin, Grigoriy : 1 - 0
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Rapport, Richard : 1 - 0

Pool C - Round 1

Aronian, Levon - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 1 - 0
Keymer, Vincent - Dubov, Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5

Pool D - Round 1

So, Wesley - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 0.5 - 0.5
Shirov, Alexei - Harikrishna, Pentala : 0.5 - 0.5
-->

Official site


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews