HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

World Mind Games - Chess 2013


  follow on twitter chess news on facebook subscribe to chess news e-mail chess news on your site

SportAccord World Mind Games - Chess tournaments: Rapid ( 12th - 13th December ), Blitz ( 14th- 16th December ) and
Basque system ( A player will play with white and black pieces simultaneously against the same opponent ) ( 17th- 18th December ) tournaments in Beijing, China.



Basque system games Final standings - Men: Basque system games Final standings - Women:
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Karjakin Sergey RUS 8.5
2- Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 6.5
3- Ponomariov Ruslan UKR6
4- Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 5.5
5- Kamsky Gata USA5.5
6- Grischuk Alexander RUS 5.5
7- Wang YueCHN5.5
8- Le Quang LiemVIE 5
9-Wang Hao CHN4.5
10- Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS4.5
11- Aronian Levon ARM 4.5
12- Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB4.5
13-Giri AnishNED4
14- Radjabov Teimour CHN3.5
15- Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA3.5
16- Leko Peter HUN 3
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Zhao Xue CHN 4.5
2- Hou Yifan CHN 7
3- Ju Wenjun CHN 7
4- Cmilyte Viktorija LIT 6
5-Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS 6
6- Gunina ValentinaRUS6
7- Muzychuk Anna SLO 4.5
8- Sebag Marie FRA4.5
9- Ushenina Anna UKR4.5
10- Lagno Kateryna UKR 4.5
11-Cramling PiaSWE 4.5
12- Koneru Humpy IND4.5
13- Paehtz Elisabeth GER4
14- Dzagnidze NanaGEO 4
15- Kosintseva TatianaRUS 3.5
16- Stefanova AntoanetaBUL 2
Blitz games final standings - Men: Blitz games final standings - Women:
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Karjakin Sergey RUS 19.5
2- Aronian Levon ARM 19.5
3- Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA18
4- Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 18
5- Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS17
6- Le Quang LiemVIE 17
7- Grischuk Alexander RUS 16.5
8- Ponomariov Ruslan UKR14.5
9-Giri AnishNED14.5
10- Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 14
11- Kamsky Gata USA13.5
12- Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB13.5
13- Radjabov Teimour CHN12
14- Wang YueCHN11
15- Leko Peter HUN 11
16-Wang Hao CHN10.5
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Hou Yifan CHN 21.5
2- Gunina ValentinaRUS19.5
3- Muzychuk Anna SLO 18.5
4- Ushenina Anna UKR17.5
5- Stefanova AntoanetaBUL 17
6- Lagno Kateryna UKR 16
7-Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS 15
8- Dzagnidze NanaGEO 14.5
9- Zhao Xue CHN 14.5
10- Koneru Humpy IND14.5
11- Sebag Marie FRA 14
12- Kosintseva TatianaRUS 14
13- Ju Wenjun CHN 13.5
14- Cmilyte Viktorija LIT 10.5
15-Cramling PiaSWE 10
16- Paehtz Elisabeth GER9.5
Rapid games Final standings - Men: Rapid games Final standings - Women:
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Wang Yue CHN 5
2- Leko Peter HUN 5
3- Grischuk Alexander RUS 4.5
4- Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 4.5
5- Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE 4
6- Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS4
7- Wang Hao CHN4
8- Karjakin Sergey RUS 3.5
9- Radjabov Teimour AZE 3.5
10- Ponomariov RuslanUKR3
11-Vachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA 3
12- Kamsky Gata USA3
13- Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 3
14- Aronian Levon ARM2.5
15- Le Quang Liem VIE 2
16- Giri Anish NED 1.5
Rank PlayersCountryPoints
1- Gunina ValentinaRUS6
2- Hou Yifan CHN 5
3- Ju Wenjun CHN 4.5
4- Lagno Kateryna UKR 4.5
5- Dzagnidze NanaGEO 4
6- Paehtz Elisabeth GER4
7- Kosintseva TatianaRUS 3.5
8- Ushenina Anna UKR 3.5
9- Koneru Humpy IND3.5
11- Stefanova AntoanetaBUL 3.5
11-Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS 3
12- Cmilyte Viktorija LIT 3
13-Cramling PiaSWE 2.5
14- Zhao Xue CHN 2
15- Sebag Marie FRA 2
16- Muzychuk Anna SLO 1.5

Official site

Other chess news


chess_rssSubscribe to chess news





CHESS BOOKS

CHESS SOFTWARES