logo


FIDE WORLD CHESS CUP 2015

World cup 2017 -- World cup 2013 -- World cup 2011 -- World cup 2009 -- World cup 2007

fide world cup 2015 logo

Karjakin won the World Cup.

FIDE World Chess Cup took place in Baku, Azerbaijan with 128 players from September 10 October 5, 2015

Rules: Knock-Out system tournament. 2 games. If tie break needed, two (2) tie-break games shall be played. 25mn + 10 sec/move

If there is not still any winner , two (2) tie-break games 10mn + 10 sec/move. In case of a level score, another match of 2 games shall be played with a time control of 5 minutes plus 3 seconds increment after each move. If still there is no winner, one sudden-death game will be played .

For the first 6 rounds, each match shall be played over two (2) games and the winner of a match shall be the first player to score 1.5 or more points.
The final 7th round will be a match played over four (4) games and the winner of the World Cup will be the first player to score 2.5 or more points.

Time control : 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move from move one.




LIVE GAMES at 12.00 (CET) / 6 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.
































Players in bold are qualified to the next round.

FINAL
 
Game 1Svidler vs Karjakin1 - 0King's Indian Attack
Game 2Karjakin vs Svidler 0 - 1Ruy Lopez (Breyer)
Game 3Svidler vs Karjakin0 - 1Sicilian (Chekhover)
Game 4Karjakin vs Svidler 1 - 0Queen's gambit
Tie-break Rapid 1Karjakin vs Svidler1 - 0English opening
Tie-break Rapid 2Svidler vs Karjakin 1 - 0King's Indian Attack
Tie-break Rapid 3Karjakin vs Svidler0 - 1English opening
Tie-break Rapid 4Svidler vs Karjakin 0 - 1Sicilian (Canal Sokolsky)
Tie-break Blitz 1Karjakin vs Svidler 1 - 0Ruy Lopez (Marshall Counter attack)
Tie-break Blitz 2Svidler vs Karjakin 0 - 1Giuoco Piano
Final score: Karjakin vs Svidler : 6-4


SEMI-FINALS
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Peter Svidler (RUS) - Anish Giri (NED)1.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Pavel Eljanov (UKR) - Sergey Karjakin (RUS)2.5 - 3.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0 - 1 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5    


QUARTER-FINALS
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Peter Svidler (RUS) - Yi Wei (CHN)3.5 - 2.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0    
 
Anish Giri (NED) - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)1.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Hikaru Nakamura (USA) - Pavel Eljanov (UKR)0.5 - 1.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE) - Sergey Karjakin (RUS)2 - 40.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 1 - 0    


ROUND 4
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Veselin Topalov (BUL) - Peter Svidler (RUS)0.5 - 1.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Ding Liren (CHN) - Yi Wei (CHN)2.5 - 3.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1    
 
Anish Giri (NED) - Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL)3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Wesley So (USA) - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Hikaru Nakamura (USA) - Michael Adams (ENG)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Pavel Eljanov (UKR) - Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Fabiano Caruana (USA) - Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE)0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Dmitry Andreikin (RUS) - Sergey Karjakin (RUS)1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 


ROUND 3
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Veselin Topalov (BUL) - Shanglei Lu (CHN)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Peter Svidler (RUS) - Teimour Radjabov (AZE)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Ding Liren (CHN) - Gadir Guseinov (AZE)1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Alexander Areshchenko (UKR) - Yi Wei (CHN)0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
Anish Giri (NED) - Peter Leko (HUN)1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Julio Granda Zuniga (PER) - Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL)0.5 - 1.5; 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
Wesley So (USA) - Le Quang Liem (VIE)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Evgeny Tomashevsky (RUS) - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)2 - 4 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 1 // 0 - 1    
 


ROUND 3
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Hikaru Nakamura (USA) - Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS)5 - 4 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5;1 - 0 // 0 - 1 0 - 1 // 1 - 01 - 0
 
Michael Adams (ENG) - Leiner Dominguez Perez (CUB)5 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 -0 // 1 - 0  
 
Alexander Grischuk (RUS) - Pavel Eljanov (UKR)0 - 20 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS) - Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR)1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5// 1 - 0        
 
Fabiano Caruana (USA) - Anton Kovalyov (CAN)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
S.P. Sethuraman (IND) - Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE)0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) - Dmitry Andreikin (RUS)1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1      
 
Sergey Karjakin (RUS) - Yangyi Yu (CHN)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Veselin Topalov (BUL) - Sergei Zhigalko (BLR) 1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Shanglei Lu (CHN) - Hao Wang (CHN) 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Peter Svidler (RUS) - Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GER)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Teimour Radjabov (AZE) - Ilia Smirin (ISR) 3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Ding Liren (CHN) - Ernesto Inarkiev (RUS) 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
David Navara (CZE) - Gadir Guseinov (AZE) 0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Levon Aronian (ARM) - Alexander Areshchenko (UKR)1 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
Yi Wei (CHN) - Yuri Vovk (UKR)4.5 - 3.51 - 0 // 0 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 1 //1 - 01 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5  
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Anish Giri (NED) - Alexander Motylev (RUS) 3 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 1 - 0      
 
Peter Leko (HUN) - Yang Wen (CHN)1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Cristobal Henriquez Villagra (CHI) - Julio Granda Zuniga (PER)0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL) - Vladislav Artemiev (RUS)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Wesley So (USA) - Csaba Balogh (HUN)2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
Nikita Vitiugov (RUS) - Le Quang Liem (VIE) 1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1      
 
Evgeny Tomashevsky (RUS) - Ngoc Truong Son Nguyen (VIE) 3.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5    
 
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) - Gabriel Sargissian (ARM)1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Hikaru Nakamura (USA) - Samuel Shankland (USA) 2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Laurent Fressinet (FRA) - Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 3.5 - 4.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1  
 
Michael Adams (ENG) - Viktor Laznicka (CZE) 5 - 4 0 - 1 // 1 - 0 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0
 
Leiner Dominguez Perez (CUB) - Hrant Melkumyan (ARM)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Alexander Grischuk (RUS) - Vladimir Fedoseev (RUS) 3.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0    
 
Pavel Eljanov (UKR) - Alexander Ipatov (TUR)2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS) Amin Bassem (EGY)2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0      
 
Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR) - Maxim Rodshtein (ISR)1 . 5 - 0 . 5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 2
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Fabiano Caruana (USA) - Rauf Mamedov (AZE)1 .5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Sandro Mareco (ARG) - Anton Kovalyov (CAN) 0.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
P. Harikrishna (IND) - S.P. Sethuraman (IND) 0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE) - Yifan Hou (CHN) 2.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5      
 
Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) - Lazaro Batista Bruzon (CUB) 1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Dmitry Andreikin (RUS) - Anton Korobov (UKR)1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Sergey Karjakin (RUS) - Alexander Onischuk (USA) 4 - 20 - 1 // 1 - 0 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 1 - 0    
 
Yangyi Yu (CHN) - Igor Lysyj (RUS)3.5 - 2.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 /TD> 0.5 // 1 - 0    
 




ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
V. Topalov (BUL) -
Oladapo Adu (NGR)
2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
S. Zhigalko (BLR) -
I. Bukavshin (RUS)
1 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 2      
 
Lu Shanglei (CHN) -
A. Moiseenko (UKR)
2.5 - 1.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 11.5 - 0.5      
 
Wang Hao (CHN) -
M. Perunovic (SRB)
2.5 - 1.5 1 - 0 // 0 -11.5 - 0.5      
 
E. Can (TUR) -
P. Svidler (RUS)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
L. Nisipeanu (GER) -
Anton Guijarro, David (ESP)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
T. Radjabov (AZE) -
S. Sevian (USA)
3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
R. Edouard (FRA) - I.Smirin (ISR)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Ding Liren (CHN) -
T. Krnan (CAN)
1.5 - 0.50 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
E. Inarkiev (RUS) -
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky (CUB)
3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0      
 
D. Navara (CZE) -
T. Nabaty (ISR)
1 - 10.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
G. Guseinov (AZE) - M. Matlakov (RUS)
1 - 1 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 2 - 0      
 
L. Aronian (ARM) -
M. Wiedenkeller (LUX)
2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
D. Khismatullin (RUS) - A. Areshchenko (UKR)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Salem A.R. Saleh (UAE) - Wei Yi (CHN)
0.5 - 1.5; 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
R. Robson (USA) -
Y. Vovk (UKR)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Arthur Ssegwanyi (UGA) - A. Giri (NED)
0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
A. Motylev (RUS) -
B. Grachev (RUS)
4.5 - 3.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 0.5  
 
P. Leko (HUN) -
A. Goganov (RUS)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Wen Yang (CHN) - I. Kovalenko (LAT)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
B. Gelfand (ISR) -
Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal (CHI)
1 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 1      
 
A. Fier (BRA)- Granda Zuniga, Julio E (PER)
0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
Lalith Babu M.R. (IND) - R. Wojtaszek (POL)
0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
V. Artemiev (RUS) -
Ganguly Surya Shekhar (IND)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Wesley So (USA) -
Maghsoodloo Parham (IRI)
2 - 0 1 - 0        
 
E. Safarli (AZE) - C. Balogh (HUN)
2.5 - 3.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 10.5 - 1.5    
 
S. Ter-Sahakyan (ARM) - N. Vitiugov (RUS)
1 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 2      
 
Le Quang Liem (VIE) -
V. Durarbayli (AZE)
1.5 - 0.50.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0        
 
Z. Rahman (BAN) - E. Tomashevsky (RUS)
1 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 2      
 
Nguyen N. T. Son (VIE) -
R. Kempinski (POL)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) -
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo (CUB)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
M. Bartel (POL) - G. Sargissian (ARM)
4.5 - 4.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 0.5 - 0.5
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Richmond Phiri (ZAM) - H. Nakamura (USA)
0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
S. Shankland (USA) -
I. Popov (RUS)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
L. Fressinet (FRA) -
A. Brkic (CRO)
3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 2 - 0      
 
Zhao Jun (CHN ) - I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS)
1 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 0 - 2      
 
M. Adams (ENG) -
M. Muzychuk (UKR)
1.5 - 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 1 - 0.5        
 
V. Akobian (USA) - V. Laznicka (CZE)
0.5 - 1.50.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
Perez Ponsa, Federico (ARG) - L. Dominguez (CUB)
1.5 - 2.5 1 - 0 // 0 - 1 0.5 - 1.5      
 
G. Kamsky (USA) -
H. Melkumyan (ARM)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
A. Grischuk (RUS) -
Y. Atabayev (TKM)
5 - 3 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 0  
 
B. Adhiban (IND) - V. Fedoseev (RUS)
1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
R. Jumabayev (KAZ) - P. Eljanov (UKR)
0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
I. Cheparinov (BUL) -
A. Ipatov (TUR)
0.5 - 1.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0 - 1        
 
I. Iljiushenok (RUS) - D. Jakovenko (RUS)
3 - 5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 11 - 1 0 - 2  
 
I. Saric (CRO) -
Amin Bassem (EGY)
0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
V. Ivanchuk (UKR) -
Ahmed Adly (EGY)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
M. Rodshtein (ISR) -
E. Iturrizaga (VEN)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
F. Caruana (USA) -
Amir Zaibi (TUN)
2 - 01 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
R. Mamedov (AZE) - E. Najer (RUS)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Mareco, Sandro (ARG) - Ni Hua (CHN)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
Kasimdzhanov, R (UZB) -
A. Kovalyov (CAN)
3.5 - 4.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.51 - 1 1 - 1 0.5 - 1.5  
 
M. Illingworth (AUS) - P. Harikrishna (IND)
  0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1      
 
S. Sjugirov (RUS) -
Sethuraman S.P. (IND)
0-20 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
S. Mamedyarov (AZE) -
Idani Pouya (IRI)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
R. Leitao (BRA) - Hou Yifan (CHN)
1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.50.5 - 1.5      
 


ROUND 1
 
Playersaggregategames
90 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 25 mn
Tie-break
Rapid 10 mn
Tie-break
Blitz 5 mn
Armageddon
5mn vs 4mn
Cori T., Deysi (PER) - V. Kramnik (RUS)
0 - 2 0 -1 // 0 - 1        
 
L. Bruzon (CUB) -
Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND)
3 - 1 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.52 - 0      
 
D. Andreikin (RUS) -
Zhou Jianchao (CHN)
1.5 - 0.5 1 - 0 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
D. Solak (TUR) - A. Korobov (UKR)
0.5 - 1.5 0 - 1 // 0.5 - 0.5        
 
S. Karjakin (RUS) -
Espinosa Veloz, Ermes (CUB)
2 - 0 1 - 0 // 1 - 0        
 
A. Volokitin (UKR ) - A. Onischuk (USA)
1.5 - 2.5 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1.5 - 0.5      
 
V. Iordachescu (MDA) - Yu Yangyi (CHN)
0 - 2 0 - 1 // 0 - 1        
 
I. Lysyj (RUS) -
C. Lupulescu (ROU)
4 - 2 0.5 - 0.5 // 0.5 - 0.5 1 - 12 - 0    
 




Share |







Tournament site


Other chess news



chess_rssSubscribe to the chess news





Develop your chess by these :
CHESS SOFTWARES        CHESS BOOKS