HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

  follow on twitter chess news on facebook subscribe to chess news e-mail chess news on your site

U.S. chess championship


uschamp

April 14 - 28, 2011
St.Louis, The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis
The time control : 40 moves in 90 minutes, followed by the rest of the game in 30 minutes with a 30 second increment from move one.


Kamsky won the US chess champion title.

Final
game 2: Shulman, Yuri - Kamsky, Gata : - (Slav accepted)
game 1: Kamsky, Gata - Shulman, Yuri : 1-0 (Catalan)

Third place
game 3: Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L : 1-0 (Nimzo Indian)
game 2: Hess, Robert L - Shankland, Samuel L : - (Caro Kann)
game 1: Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L : - (Catalan)



Semi Finals Tiebreak games
Hess, Robert L - Shulman, Yuri : -
Shulman, Yuri - Hess, Robert L : 1-0

Semi Finals game 2
Kamsky, Gata - Shankland, Samuel L : 1-0
Hess, Robert L - Shulman, Yuri : -

Semi Finals game 1
Shankland, Samuel L - Kamsky, Gata : -
Shulman, Yuri - Hess, Robert L : -

watch the games


Your browser is completely ignoring the <APPLET> tag!


Group A
Players Rating Points
1 Kamsky, Gata (Q)2733 5
2 Shulman, Yuri (Q)2622 4,5
3 Robson, Ray 2522 4
4 Ivanov, Alexander2540 3,5
5 Akobian, Varuzhan 2611 3
6 Ehlvest, Jaan2586 3
7 Stripunsky, Alexander 2578 2,5
8 Naroditsky, Daniel 2438 2,5


Group B
Players Rating Points
1 Hess, Robert (Q)2565 5,5
2 Shankland, Samuel (Q)2512 4
3 Onischuk, Alexander 2678 4
4 Seirawan, Yasser2636 3,5
5 Shabalov, Alexander 2590 3
6 Kaidanov, Gregory S2569 3
7 Christiansen, Larry 2586 2,5
8 Finegold, Benjamin 2500 2,5








Kamsky, Shulman and Hess are qualified to the semi finals.
Shankland is qualified after tiebreak games.[ two-game rapid match (G/25+5 second increment). ]

tiebreak: Shankland - Onischuk: 1,5 - 0,5
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel L : -
Shankland, Samuel L - Onischuk, Alexander : 1-0


Round 7 - Group A

Akobian, Varuzhan - Ehlvest, Jaan : -
Robson, Ray - Ivanov, Alexander : 1-0
Kamsky, Gata - Shulman, Yuri : -
Stripunsky, Alexander - Naroditsky, Daniel: 1-0
Round 7 - Group B

Finegold, Benjamin - Shabalov, Alexander : 0-1
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel L : -
Hess, Robert L - Seirawan, Yasser : -
Kaidanov, Gregory S - Christiansen, Larry M : 1-0
  
Round 6 - Group A

Ehlvest, Jaan - Stripunsky, Alexander: 1-0
Naroditsky, Daniel - Kamsky, Gata : 0-1
Shulman, Yuri - Robson, Ray : -
Ivanov, Alexander - Akobian, Varuzhan : 1-0
Round 6 - Group B

Shabalov, Alexander - Kaidanov, Gregory S : 0-1
Christiansen, Larry M - Hess, Robert L : 0-1
Seirawan, Yasser - Onischuk, Alexander : -
Shankland, Samuel L - Finegold, Benjamin : -
  
Round 5 - Group A

Ivanov, Alexander - Ehlvest, Jaan : -
Akobian, Varuzhan - Shulman, Yuri : -
Robson, Ray - Naroditsky, Daniel : 0-1
Kamsky, Gata - Stripunsky, Alexander : -
Round 5 - Group B

Shankland, Samuel - Shabalov, Alexander : 0-1
Finegold, Benjamin - Seirawan, Yasser : 0-1
Onischuk, Alexander - Christiansen, Larry : 1-0
Hess, Robert L - Kaidanov, Gregory S : 1-0
  
Round 4 - Group A

Ehlvest, Jaan - Kamsky, Gata : 0-1
Stripunsky, Alexander - Robson, Ray : 0-1
Naroditsky, Daniel - Akobian, Varuzhan: -
Shulman, Yuri - Ivanov, Alexander : 1-0
Round 4 - Group B

Shabalov, Alexander - Hess, Robert L: 0-1
Kaidanov, Gregory - Onischuk, Alexander : -
Christiansen, Larry - Finegold, Benjamin : -
Seirawan, Yasser - Shankland, Samuel L : -
  
Round 3 - Group A

Shulman, Yuri - Ehlvest, Jaan : 1-0
Ivanov, Alexander - Naroditsky, Daniel : 1-0
Akobian, Varuzhan - Stripunsky, Alexander : 1-0
Robson, Ray - Kamsky, Gata : -
Round 3 - Group B

Seirawan, Yasser - Shabalov, Alexander : -
Shankland, Samuel L - Christiansen, Larry M : 1-0
Finegold, Benjamin - Kaidanov, Gregory S : 1-0
Onischuk, Alexander - Hess, Robert L : 0-1
  
Round 2 - Group A

Ehlvest, Jaan - Robson, Ray: -
Kamsky, Gata - Akobian, Varuzhan : 1-0
Stripunsky, Alexander - Ivanov, Alexander : -
Naroditsky, Daniel - Shulman, Yuri: -
Round 2 - Group B

Shabalov, Alexander - Onischuk, Alexander: -
Hess, Robert L - Finegold, Benjamin : -
Kaidanov, Gregory S - IM Shankland, Samuel: 0-1
Christiansen, Larry M - Seirawan, Yasser: 1-0
Round 1 - Group A

Naroditsky, Daniel - Ehlvest, Jaan : -
Shulman, Yuri - Stripunsky, Alexander : -
Ivanov, Alexander - Kamsky, Gata : -
Akobian, Varuzhan - Robson, Ray : -
Round 1 - Group B

Christiansen, Larry M - Shabalov, Alexander: 1-0
Seirawan, Yasser - Kaidanov, Gregory S : -
Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L : -
Finegold, Benjamin - Onischuk, Alexander : 0-1


Share |









CHESS BOOKS


CHESS SOFTWARES