HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS




CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

2nd tournament in the FIDE Grand Prix Series :

Sochi

1st grand prix :Baku -- 3rd grand prix : Elista
4th grand prix : Nalchik -- 5th grand prix : Jermuk
6th grand prix : Astrakhan


Aronian Levon (ARM) won 2nd FIDE Grand Prix

Note:The Grand Prix will be a series of 6 tournaments held over two years (2008-2010). 21 top world players will contract to participate in exactly 4 of these tournaments which will be held with 14 players . Grand Prix tournaments months are April, August and December of each respective year.

Sochi chess grand prix standings:
Player Country Points
1 Aronian Levon ARM 8,5
2 Radjabov Teimour AZE 8
3 Wang Yue CHN 7,5
4 Kamsky Gata USA 7,5
5 Svidler Peter RUS 7
6 Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 7
7 Karjakin Sergey UKR 7
8 Gashimov Vugar AZE 6,5
9 Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 6,5
10 Cheparinov Ivan BUL 6
11 Grischuk Alexander RUS 6
12 Gelfand Boris ISR 5,5
13 Navara David CZE 4
14 Al-Modiahki Mohamad QAT 4








Round 13 :
Navara David - Kamsky Gata : 0 - 1
Ivanchuk Vassily - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
Aronian Levon - Grischuk Alexander : 1 - 0
Karjakin Sergey - Radjabov Teimour : 0 - 1
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
Jakovenko Dmitry - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
Gashimov Vugar - Svidler Peter : 0 - 1


Round 12 :
Kamsky Gata - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Svidler Peter - Jakovenko Dmitry : 1 - 0
Cheparinov Ivan - Al-Modiahki Mohamad : 0,5 - 0,5
Gelfand Boris - Karjakin Sergey : 0,5 - 0,5
Radjabov Teimour - Aronian Levon : 0,5 - 0,5
Grischuk Alexander - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5
Wang Yue - Navara David : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 11 :
Wang Yue - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
Navara David - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Radjabov Teimour : 0,5 - 0,5
Aronian Levon - Gelfand Boris : 1 - 0
Karjakin Sergey - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Svidler Peter : 0 - 1
Jakovenko Dmitry - Gashimov Vugar : 1 - 0


Round 10 :
Kamsky Gata - Jakovenko Dmitry: 0,5 - 0,5
Gashimov Vugar - GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad: 1 - 0
Svidler Peter - GM Karjakin Sergey : 0 - 1
Cheparinov Ivan - Aronian Levon : 0 - 1
Gelfand Boris - Ivanchuk Vassily : 1 - 0
Radjabov Teimour - Navara David : 1 - 0
Grischuk Alexander - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 9 :
Grischuk Alexander - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
Wang Yue - Radjabov Teimour : 1 - 0
Navara David - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Cheparinov Ivan : 0,5 - 0,5
Aronian Levon - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
Karjakin Sergey - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 8 :
Kamsky Gata - Al-Modiahki Mohamad : 1 - 0
Jakovenko Dmitry - GM Karjakin Sergey : 0,5 - 0,5
Gashimov Vugar - Aronian Levon : 0,5 - 0,5
Svidler Peter - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0 - 1
Cheparinov Ivan - Navara David : 0,5 - 0,5
Gelfand Boris - Wang Yue : 0 - 1
Radjabov Teimour - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 7 :
Radjabov Teimour - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
Grischuk Alexander - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
Wang Yue - Cheparinov Ivan : 0,5 - 0,5
Navara David - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Aronian Levon - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5
Karjakin Sergey - Al-Modiahki Mohamad : 1 - 0


Round 6 :
Kamsky Gata - Karjakin Sergey : 0,5 - 0,5
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Aronian Levon Jakovenko Dmitry - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5
Gashimov Vugar - Navara David : 1 - 0
Svidler Peter - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
Cheparinov Ivan - Grischuk Alexander : 1 - 0
Gelfand Boris - Radjabov Teimour : 0 - 1


Round 5 :
Gelfand Boris - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
Radjabov Teimour - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
Grischuk Alexander - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
Wang Yue - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Navara David - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Al-Modiahki Mohamad: 0,5 - 0,5
Aronian Levon - Karjakin Sergey : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 4 :
Kamsky Gata - Aronian Levon : 0,5 - 0,5
Karjakin Sergey - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - GM Navara David : 1 - 0
Jakovenko Dmitry - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
Gashimov Vugar - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5
Svidler Peter - Radjabov Teimour : 1 - 0
Cheparinov Ivan - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5


Round 3 :
Cheparinov Ivan - Kamsky Gata : 1 - 0
Gelfand Boris - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
Radjabov Teimour - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Grischuk Alexander - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5
Wang Yue - Al-Modiahki Mohamad : 0,5 - 0,5
Navara David - Karjakin Sergey : 0,5 - 0,5
Ivanchuk Vassily - Aronian Levon : 1 - 0


Round 2 :
Kamsky Gata - Ivanchuk Vassily : 1 - 0
Aronian Levon - Navara David : 1 - 0
Karjakin Sergey - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5
Jakovenko Dmitry - Radjabov Teimour : 0,5 - 0,5
Gashimov Vugar - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
Svidler Peter - Cheparinov Ivan : 0 - 1


Round 1 :
Svidler Peter - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
Cheparinov Ivan - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
Gelfand Boris - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5
Radjabov Teimour - Al-Modiahki Mohamad : 1 - 0
Grischuk Alexander - Karjakin Sergey : 1 - 0
Wang Yue - Aronian Levon : 0,5 - 0,5
Navara David - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5



Read more on Official site

Other chess news


chess_rssSyndicate chess news





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS