HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS



CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES


  follow on twitter chess news on facebook subscribe to chess news e-mail chess news on your site

Reykjavik open chess tournament


L'Ami Erwin (NED) won the tournament with 8.5 points.

10th - 18th March,2015
Reykjavik, Iceland
274 players
10 rounds ,Swiss system
Average rating: 2033
Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 minutes after 40 moves.
Increment of 30 sec. for every move

Top Players

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756
Navara David CZE 2736
Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2676
Movsesian Sergei ARM 2665
Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2651
Final Standings - top 6 -- Watch the games

Rank PlayersCountry Pts
1 L'Ami Erwin NED 8.5
2 Eljanov PavelUKR 8
3 Libiszewski FabienFRA 8
4 Fier AlexandrBRA 7.5
5 Naroditsky DanielUSA 7.5
6 Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE 7.5








LIVE GAMES at 14.00 (CET) / 9 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings




ROUNDS

Final Round ( 10 ) - top 10 boards

L'Ami Erwin - Eljanov Pavel : 0 - 1
Gupta Abhijeet - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0.5 - 0.5
Hammer Jon Ludvig - Fier Alexandr : 0.5 - 0.5
Jones Gawain C B - Libiszewski Fabien : 0 - 1
Hansen Eric - Naroditsky Daniel : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Danielsen Henrik : 0 - 1
Melkumyan Hrant - Pakleza Zbigniew : 1 - 0
Idani Pouya - Movsesian Sergei : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Petrov Nikita : 1 - 0
Grover Sahaj - Cornette Matthieu : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 9 - top 10 boards

L'ami Erwin - Melkumyan Hrant : 1 - 0
Eljanov Pavel - Hansen Eric : 0.5 - 0.5
Naroditsky Daniel - Hammer Jon Ludvig : 0.5 - 0.5
Fier Alexandr - Jones Gawain C B : 0.5 - 0.5
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Stopa Jacek : 1 - 0
Movsesian Sergei - Grover Sahaj : 0.5 - 0.5
Libiszewski Fabien - Granda Zuniga Julio E : 1 - 0
Gupta Abhijeet - Abdumalik Zhansaya : 1 - 0
Norowitz Yaacov - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Pakleza Zbigniew - Jussupow Artur : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 8 - top 10 boards

Granda Zuniga Julio E - L'Ami Erwin : 0 - 1
Eljanov Pavel - Naroditsky Daniel : 0.5 - 0.5
Hansen Eric - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Fier Alexandr : 0 - 1
Melkumyan Hrant - Maze Sebastien : 1 - 0
Stopa Jacek - Movsesian Sergei : 0.5 - 0.5
Hammer Jon Ludvig - Danielsen Henrik : 1 - 0
Jones Gawain C B - Idani Pouya : 1 - 0
Pakleza Zbigniew - Gupta Abhijeet : 0.5 - 0.5
Grandelius Nils - Galego Luis : 1 - 0
Round 7 - top 10 boards

L'Ami Erwin - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 1 - 0
Fier Alexandr - Eljanov Pavel : 0 - 1
Stefansson Hannes - Granda Zuniga Julio E : 0 - 1
Naroditsky Daniel - Gao Rui : 1 - 0
Gunnarsson Jon Viktor - Hansen Eric : 0 - 1
Georgiadis Nico - Melkumyan Hrant : 0 - 1
Movsesian Sergei - Bekker-Jensen Simon : 1 - 0
Petrov Nikita - Hammer Jon Ludvig : 0 - 1
Wang Yiye - Jones Gawain C B : 0 - 1
Thorhallsson Throstur - Gupta Abhijeet : 0 - 1
Round 6 - top 10 boards

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn : 1 - 0
Eljanov Pavel - Stopa Jacek : 0.5 - 0.5
Fier Alexandr - Gao Rui : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Jussupow Artur : 1 - 0
Libiszewski Fabien - Melkumyan Hrant : 0.5 - 0.5
Naroditsky Daniel - Maze Sebastien : 0.5 - 0.5
Gupta Abhijeet - Georgiadis Nico : 1 - 0
L'ami Erwin - Brunello Sabino : 1 - 0
Gunnarsson Jon Viktor - Grandelius Nils : 1 - 0
Movsesian Sergei - Soors Stef : 1 - 0
Round 5 - top 10 boards

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn : 1 - 0
Eljanov Pavel - Stopa Jacek : 0.5 - 0.5
Fier Alexandr - Gao Rui : 0.5 - 0.5
Navara David - Jussupow Artur : 1 - 0
Libiszewski Fabien - Melkumyan Hrant : 0.5 - 0.5
Naroditsky Daniel - Maze Sebastien : 0.5 - 0.5
Gupta Abhijeet - Georgiadis Nico : 1 - 0
L'ami Erwin - Brunello Sabino : 1 - 0
Gunnarsson Jon Viktor - Grandelius Nils : 1 - 0
Movsesian Sergei - Soors Stef : 1 - 0
Round 4 - top 10 boards

Tari Aryan - Eljanov Pavel : 0 - 1
Georgiadis Nico - L'ami Erwin : 0.5 - 0.5
Hauge Lars Oskar - Fier Alexandr : 0 - 1
Abdumalik Zhansaya - Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn : 0 - 1
Christiansen Johan-Sebastian - Stopa Jacek : 0 - 1
Bisby Daniel L - Gao Rui : 0 - 1
Navara David - Kristjansson Stefan : 1 - 0
Melkumyan Hrant - Akesson Ralf : 1 - 0
Jones Gawain C B - Gunnarsson Jon Viktor : 0 - 1
Norowitz Yaacov - Naroditsky Daniel : 0 - 1
Round 3 - top 10 boards

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Bekker-Jensen Simon : 1 - 0
Gunnarsson Jon Viktor - Navara David : 0.5 - 0.5
Eljanov Pavel - Petrov Nikita : 1 - 0
Pulvett Marin Daniel - Jones Gawain : 0.5 - 0.5
L'ami Erwin - Wang Yiye : 1 - 0
Thorfinnsson Bragi - Grandelius Nils : 0.5 - 0.5
Fier Alexandr - Esserman Marc : 1 - 0
Hagen Andreas Skytte - Hansen Eric : 0.5 - 0.5
Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn - Sequera Paolini Jose Rafael : 1 - 0
Stopa Jacek - Soors Stef : 1 - 0
Round 2 - top 10 boards

Ragnarsson Dagur - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 1 - 0
Navara David - Nguyen Thai Dai Van : 1 - 0
Loos Roland - Eljanov Pavel : 0 - 1
Melkumyan Hrant - Rosner Jonas : 0.5 - 0.5
Bisby Daniel - Movsesian Sergei : 1 - 0
Antal Tibor Kende - Granda Zuniga Julio: 0.5 - 0.5
Jones Gawain C B - Gislason Gudmundur : 1 - 0
Ni Shiqun - Naroditsky Daniel : 0.5 - 0.5
Gupta Abhijeet - Hitzler Philipp : 1 - 0
Haldorsen Benjamin - L'Ami Erwin : 1 - 0
Round 1 - top 10 boards

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Lux Gregory : 1 - 0
Bergsson Stefan - Navara David : 0 - 1
Eljanov Pavel - Eijk Yuri : 1 - 0
Runarsson Gunnar - Melkumyan Hrant : 0 - 1
Movsesian Sergei - Prieto Alberto : 1 - 0
Benet Morant Damia - Hammer Jon Ludvig : 0.5 - 0.5
Granda Zuniga Julio E - Martinez Lopez Jaime : 1 - 0
Skovgaard Tom - Jones Gawain : 0 - 1
Naroditsky Daniel - Knutsson Larus : 1 - 0
Chan James - Gupta Abhijeet : 0 - 1


Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news --- Chess tactics


Official site



kqnews.jpg (3K)