HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

40th Chess Olympiad 2012 Istanbul


chess olympiad istanbul

Chess Olympiad -- Chess Olympiad 2014 -- Chess Olympiad 2010 -- Chess Olympiad 2008




August 27 - September 10, 2012
Istanbul, Turkey

Teams : 4 players, 1 reserve
The time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves and 30 minutes until the end of the game,
with 30 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1, per player.

Armenia won gold medal. Russia got the same match point but they got silver medal because of the weaker tie-breaks

The team of Armenia:
Levon Aronian,
Sergei Movsesian,
Vladimir Akopian,
Gabriel Sargissian,
Tigran Petrosian



Men - final standings - top 10
RankCountryMatchpointsTie
break 2
Game-points
1Armenia1939729
2Russia19388.528.5
3Ukraine1836329.5
4China17390.529.5
5USA1736130
6Netherlands1632929
7Vietnam16313.529
8Romania1631029
9Hungary1536828
10Azerbaijan1534429
Women - final standings - top 10
RankCountryMatchpointsTie
break 2
Game-points
1 Russia 1945033
2China1941631.5
3Ukraine18408.530.5
4India1733628
5Romania16313.528.5
6Armenia1631326..5
7France15347.529
8Georgia1534428.5
9Iran1533931
10USA1532629.5
 Tie break 1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie break 2: Olympiad-Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break without lowest result
Tie break 3: points (game-points)


OLYMPIAD STATS

Gaprindashvilicup (Best federation : open + women)
Teams Points Tie break
1 Russia 38 838.5
2 China 36 806.5
3 Ukraine 36 771.5

Tie break: Olympiad-Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break without lowest result


Board prizes - Men
Board 1 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1Aronian Levon Armenia 70.0 10 27007.0 2849
2 Wojtaszek Radoslaw Poland 75.0 10 2651 7.5 2844
3 Radjabov Teimour Azerbaijan 72.2 92647 6.5 2813
Board 2 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Navara David Czech Republic 86.4 11 2560 9.5 2869
2 Filippov Anton Uzbekistan 81.3 8 2569 6.5 2820
3 Kamsky Gata USA 77.3 11 2585 8.5 2796
Board 3 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar Azerbaijan 85.0 10 2584 8.5 2880
2 Akopian Vladimir Armenia 75.0 10 2610 7.5 2803
3 Karjakin Sergey Russia 70.0 10 2635 7.0 2784
Board 4 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Tkachiev VladislavFrance 81.3 8 2499 6.5 2750
2 Gupta AbhijeetIndia 77.8 9 2526 7.0 2746
3 Fridman Daniel Germany 70.0 102573 7.02722
Board 5 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1Jakovenko Dmitry Russia 77.8 9 2563 7.0 2783
2 Macieja BartlomiejPoland 72.2 9 2546 6.5 2712
3 Shanava Konstantine Georgia 75.0 82486 6.0 2679


Board prizes - Women
Board 1 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Hou Yifan China 72.2 9 2479 6.5 2645
2 Dzagnidze Nana Georgia 75.0 82432 6.02625
3 Lahno Kateryna Ukraine 70.0 10 2459 7.0 2608
Board 2 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Zhao Xue China 80.0 10 2334 8.0 2574
2Muzychuk Mariya Ukraine 66.7 9 2401 6.0 2526
3Yildiz Betul Cemre Turkey 86.4 11 2193 9.5 2502
Board 3 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Kosintseva Nadezhda Russia 88.9 9 2342 8.0 2693
2 Zawadzka Jolanta Poland 81.8 11 2276 9.0 2538
3Sachdev Tania India 81.8 11 2260 9.0 2522
Board 4 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Huang Qian China 80.0 10 2307 8.0 2547
2 Collas Silvia France 83.3 9 2196 7.5 2469
3 Kosteniuk Alexandra Russia 77.8 9 2248 7.02468
Board 5 :
PlayerCountry% Games RtgAvg Point Rp
1 Pogonina Natalija Russia 81.3 8 2236 6.5 2487
2 Castrillon Gomez Melissa Colombia 87.5 8 2043 7.0 2379
3 Davletbayeva Madina Kazakhstan 72.29 2191 6.5 2357



Best players according to the points - Men
PlayerCountryPoints
1-Navara DavidCzech R.9.5
2-Mikheev StanislavIPCA8.5
3-Amonatov FarrukhTajikistan8.5

Best players Rating performance - Men
PlayerCountryRating Points
1-Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAzerbaijan2880
2-Navara DavidCzech R2869
3-Aronian LevonArmenia2849

Best players % - Men
PlayerCountryPoints
1-Mikheev StanislavIPCA94.4
2-Navara DavidCzech R86.4
3-Li ChaoChina85.7


Best players according to the points - Women
PlayerCountryPoints
1-Yildiz Betul CemreTurkey9.5
2-Zawadzka JolantaPoland9
3-Sachdev TaniaIndia9

Best players Rating performance - Women
PlayerCountryRating Points
1-Kosintseva NadezhdaRussia2693
2-Hou YifanChina2645
3-Dzagnidze NanaGeorgia2625

Best players % - Women
PlayerCountryPoints
1-Kosintseva NadezhdaRussia88.9%
2-Hakimifard GhazalIran87.5%
3-Castrillon Gomez MelissaColombia87.5


Open, round 11 , Top 30 Boards

Ukraine - China : 3 : 1
Hungary- Armenia: 1:2
Russia - Germany: 3 : 1

Poland - USA : 1:2
Argentina- Netherlands : 1 : 3
Vietnam - Uzbekistan: 3 : 1

Romania - Philippines: 3 : 1
Cuba - Slovenia : 2:1
Azerbaijan - India: 2:1

England - Czech Republic: 2:1
Israel - Belarus: 2 : 2
Georgia - Denmark: 1 : 3

Italy - Greece : 3:
Spain - Serbia : 1 : 3
Sweden - Brazil: 3 : 1

Slovakia - Australia :2 : 2
Bulgaria - Venezuela: 4 : 0
Moldova - Portugal : 2:1

France - South Africa : 3:
Croatia - Tajikistan: 3 : 1
Peru - Latvia:1:2

Bangladesh - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 2:1
Chile - Turkmenistan: 1:2
Turkey 2016 - Austria : 2 : 2

Mexico - Iran: 2:1
Scotland - FYROM : 1:2
Kazakhstan - Switzerland : 2:1

Canada - Albania: 2 : 2
Finland - Turkey: 0 : 4
Uruguay - Iceland :1:2
Women, round 11 , Top 15 boards

Russia - Kazakhstan: 4 : 0
Bulgaria - China: 1:2
Ukraine- Germany : 3:

France - India : 1:2
Poland - Armenia : 1:2
Peru - Romania: 1:2

Uzbekistan - Iran : :3
Spain - Georgia: 1:2
USA - Israel : 3 : 1

Belarus - Azerbaijan: 2:1
Italy - Mongolia: 1 : 3
Colombia - Cuba : 2 : 2

Greece - Indonesia: 1 : 3
Austria - Serbia: 2 : 2
Slovenia - Latvia : :3

Open, round 10 , Top 30 Boards

China - USA : 2:1
Argentina - Russia : 1:2
Netherlands - Armenia : 1 : 3

Azerbaijan- Ukraine: 1:2
Czech Republic - Poland : 1 : 3
Denmark - Hungary : 0 : 4

Belarus - Germany : 1:2
Philippines - Vietnam: 2 : 2
India - Cuba: 2 : 2

Israel - Georgia : 2 : 2
Uzbekistan - Bulgaria : 3 : 1
Romania - France: 2:1

Greece - Spain: 2 : 2
Slovenia - Croatia :2:1
Venezuela - Moldova : 2 : 2

Serbia - Switzerland: 2:1
England - Uruguay : 4 : 0
Brazil - Mexico : 3 : 1

FYROM - Slovakia : 1:2
Italy - Norway : 2:1
Canada - Sweden: 1:2

Bosnia & Herzegovina - Austria : 2 : 2
Tajikistan - Peru: 2 : 2
Australia - Singapore: 3 : 1

Iran - Montenegro : 2:1
South Africa - Bolivia: 2:1
Latvia - Dominican Republic : 4 : 0

Turkmenistan - Egypt: 2:1
Uganda - Chile:1:2
Portugal - Belgium: 2:1
Women, round 10 , Top 15 boards

China - Kazakhstan: 2 : 2
Armenia - Russia: :3
Ukraine - Poland : 2:1

Azerbaijan - France: 1:2
India - Israel :3:
Germany - Spain: 3 : 1

Uzbekistan - Italy : 2 : 2
Mongolia - USA : 2 : 2
Peru - Slovenia : 2:1

Hungary - Bulgaria : 1 : 3
Romania - Netherlands: 3:
Iran - Austria :3:

Georgia - Vietnam : 2:1
Turkey - Greece: 2 : 2
Serbia - Colombia : 2 : 2

Open, round 9 , Top 30 Boards

USA - Russia : 2:1
Philippines - China : :3
Armenia- Germany : 2:1

Poland - Azerbaijan : 2 : 2
Ukraine- France : 3 : 1
Netherlands - Israel : 3 : 1

Serbia - Argentina : 1:2
Hungary - Italy : 3 : 1
Georgia - India : 2 : 2

Vietnam - England : 3 : 1
Uzbekistan - Slovenia : 2 : 2
Austria - Czech Republic : 0 : 4

Brazil - Belarus : 1:2
Denmark - FYROM : 2:1
Cuba - Latvia : 3:

Bulgaria - South Africa : 3 : 1
Qatar - Greece: :3
Spain - Iran: 2:1

Belgium - Romania : 1 : 3
Egypt - Croatia : 1 : 3
Tajikistan - Australia : 2 : 2

Moldova - Turkey : 3:
Mongolia - Sweden : 1 : 3
ICSC - Slovakia : :3

Mexico - Indonesia : 3:
Chile - Turkey 2016 : 2 : 2
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Finland : 2:1

Switzerland - Ecuador : 2:1
Kazakhstan - Canada : 1 : 3
United Arab Emirates - Uruguay : :3
Women, round 9 , Top 15 boards

China - France: 3 : 1
India - Russia: 1 : 3
Kazakhstan - Uzbekistan : 2:1

USA - Ukraine : 1 : 3
Bulgaria - Poland : 1:2
Iran - Armenia : 1 : 3

Georgia - Azerbaijan: 1:2
Israel - Serbia : 3 : 1
Hungary - Slovenia: 2 : 2

Vietnam - Germany : 1:2
Spain - Lithuania : 3:
Slovakia - Switzerland: 2 : 2

Austria - Czech Republic: 2:1
Romania - Philippines: 2:1
Netherlands - Malaysia: 4 : 0


 
Open, round 8 , Top 30 Boards

Russia - Ukraine : 2:1
China - Azerbaijan : 2 : 2
Armenia - Uzbekistan:3 : 1

FYROM - USA Rtg 1 : 3
Germany - Hungary : 2:1
England - Philippines: 1 : 3

France - Cuba : 2:1
India - Serbia : 2 : 2
Spain - Israel : :3

Latvia - Netherlands : 1 : 3
Romania - Argentina : 1 : 3
Croatia - Poland : 1:2

Greece - Slovenia : 2 : 2
Czech Republic - Moldova : 2:1
Turkey 2016 - Georgia : :3

Austria - Mexico : 2:1
Slovakia - Brazil : 1 : 3
Mongolia - Italy : 1 : 3

Belarus - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 3 : 1
Turkey - Vietnam : 1 : 3
Iran - Tajikistan : 2 : 2

Norway - Denmark : 1 : 3
Turkmenistan - Bulgaria : :3
Montenegro - Qatar : 1:2

Finland - Kazakhstan : 2 : 2
Australia - Ireland : 2:1
South Africa - Colombia : 2:1

Paraguay - ICSC : 2 : 2
Ecuador - Chile : 2 : 2
Japan - Egypt : 0 : 4
Women, round 8 , Top 15 boards

Poland - China : 1 : 3
Russia - Ukraine : 2 : 2
France - Spain: 3 : 1

Uzbekistan - Hungary: 2:1
Vietnam - India: 1:2
Serbia - Georgia: 2 : 2

Philippines - USA: :3
Armenia - Romania: 3 : 1
Bulgaria - Czech Republic : 2:1

Lithuania - Iran : 2 : 2
Switzerland - Kazakhstan : 1 : 3
Azerbaijan - Greece: 2:1

Germany - Montenegro: 2:1
Israel - Estonia: 3:
Slovenia - Colombia : 3 : 1

 
Open, round 7 , Top 30 Boards

Azerbaijan - Russia : 1:2
China - Armenia : 2:1
Philippines - Hungary : 2 : 2

Ukraine - Spain : 2:1
Moldova - Germany : 1:2
Argentina - India : 2 : 2

USA - Turkey : 3:
Israel - France : 2 : 2
Georgia - England : 1:2

Mexico - Uzbekistan : 1 : 3
Italy - FYROM : 1:2
Croatia - Greece : 2 : 2

Bosnia & Herzegovina - Czech Republic : 2 : 2
Turkmenistan - Latvia : 1:2
Egypt - Serbia : 1 : 3

Bulgaria - Netherlands : 1:2
Poland - Montenegro : 3 : 1
Vietnam - Turkey 2016 : 2 : 2

Portugal - Romania : 1 : 3
Slovenia - Sweden : 3:
Slovakia - Indonesia : 3:

Canada - Belarus : 1 : 3
Brazil - Switzerland : 2:1
Chile - South Africa : 2 : 2

Bolivia - Denmark : 1 : 3
Australia - Finland : 2 : 2
Colombia - Kazakhstan : 2 : 2

Iceland - Iran : 1:2
Nigeria - Austria : 0 : 4
Zimbabwe - Mongolia : 1 : 3
Women, round 7 , Top 15 boards

Russia - Poland : 2 : 2
Georgia - China : 1:2
Ukraine - France : 2 : 2

Serbia - Vietnam : 2 : 2
Hungary - Montenegro : 2:1
Spain - Greece : 2:1

Estonia - India : 1 : 3
Uzbekistan - Peru : 2:1
Slovakia - Iran : :3

USA - Belgium : 4 : 0
Kazakhstan - Mongolia : 3 : 1
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Bulgaria : :3

Slovenia - Azerbaijan : 2 : 2
Italy - Armenia : 1:2
Switzerland - Turkey : 3 : 1

 
Open, round 6 , Top 30 Boards

Russia - Armenia : 2 : 2
Azerbaijan - Croatia : 3 : 1
Germany - USA : 2 : 2

Czech Republic - Spain : 1:2
Philippines - Bulgaria : 2:1
Bosnia & Herzegovina - China : :3

Hungary - Poland : 3 : 1
England- Italy : 2 : 2
Montenegro - Ukraine : 1 : 3

India - Israel : 2 : 2
Moldova - Slovenia : 3:
Vietnam - Egypt : 2 : 2

Colombia - Georgia : :3
France - Finland : 2:1
Turkey - Tajikistan : 2:1

Uzbekistan - Brazil : 3:
Mexico - Canada : 2:1
Argentina - Slovakia : 3 : 1

FYROM - Australia : 2:1
Cuba - Qatar : 3:
Greece - Jordan : 4 : 0

Netherlands - Belgium : 3 : 1
Austria - Iceland : 2 : 2
Turkey 2016 - Singapore : 3 : 1

Serbia - Botswana : 4 : 0
Peru - Romania : 0 : 4
Paraguay - Latvia : 1 : 3

South Africa -3 Switzerland : 2 : 2
Iran - Chile : 2 : 2
Bangladesh - Turkmenistan : :3
Kyrgyzstan - Portugal: 1:2
Women, round 6 , Top 15 boards

China - Russia : 2 : 2
Poland - Serbia : 3:
Slovakia - Georgia : 1:2

Hungary - Spain : 2 : 2
Ukraine - Azerbaijan : 3:
France - Philippines : 3 : 1

Czech Republic - Vietnam : 1 : 3
Montenegro - Estonia : 2 : 2
Greece- Belarus : 2:1

Peru- Latvia : 3 : 1
Kazakhstan - Netherlands : 2 : 2
India - Germany : 3 : 1

Israel - Uzbekistan : 1:2
Bulgaria - Slovenia : 2 : 2
Canada - USA : :3

 
Open, round 5 , Top 30 Boards

Armenia - Ukraine : 2:1
Hungary - Russia : 1:2
Germany - Montenegro : 2 : 2

Croatia - France : 2:1
USA - Czech Republic : 2 : 2
Canada - Azerbaijan : :3

India - England : 2 : 2
Poland - Argentina : 2:1
China - Iran : 3:

Spain R- Paraguay : 3:
Bulgaria R- Peru : 2:1
Ireland - Israel : 1:2

Iceland - Philippines : 1 : 3
Brazil - FYROM : 2 : 2
Georgia - Vietnam : 2 : 2

Serbia - Slovenia : 1:2
Qatar - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 1 : 3
Italy - Kyrgyzstan : 3:

Uzbekistan - Tunisia : 3 : 1
Albania - Turkey : :3
Uganda - Mexico : :3

Mongolia - Moldova : 0 : 4
Belgium - Turkmenistan : 2 : 2
United Arab Emirates - Egypt : 1 : 3

Australia - Zambia : 2:1
Tajikistan - Norway : 2:1
Finland - ICSC : 2:1

Nigeria - Colombia : :3
Costa Rica - Austria : 1:2
Latvia - Guatemala : 3:
Women, round 5 , Top 15 boards

Russia - France : 2:1
Serbia - Bulgaria : 2:1
Greece - Poland : 1:2

Georgia - Ukraine : 2 : 2
Latvia - Slovakia : 1:2
China - India : 3:

Moldova - Hungary : :3
Vietnam - United States of America : 3 : 1
Slovenia - Israel : 2 : 2

Ecuador - Czech Republic : :3
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Spain : :3
Azerbaijan - Mongolia : 3:

South Africa - Philippines : 1 : 3
Montenegro - Switzerland : 3 : 1
Estonia - Costa Rica : 3:

 
Open, round 4 , Top 30 Boards

USA - India : 2 : 2
Russia - China : 3 : 1
Azerbaijan - Germany : 2 : 2

France - England : 2 : 2
Philippines - Armenia : 1:2
Ukraine - Poland : 3 : 1

Slovakia- Hungary : 1 : 3
Czech Republic - Norway : 4 : 0
Canada - Mongolia : 2:1

Argentina - Mexico : 2:1
Turkey - Croatia : 1:2
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Serbia : 2 : 2

Montenegro - Greece : 3 : 1
Faroe Islands - Georgia : 1 : 3
Lebanon - Bulgaria : :3

Israel - Kazakhstan : 2:1
Yemen - Spain : 0 : 4
FYROM - Latvia : 2:1

Cuba - Iran : 1:2
Slovenia - Portugal : 2:1
South Africa - Brazil : 1:2

Switzerland - Qatar : 1:2
Chile- Italy : 1:2
Vietnam - Indonesia : 3:

Peru - Belarus : 2:1
Paraguay- Romania : 2:1
Iceland - Turkey 2016 : 2:1

Lithuania - Kyrgyzstan : 1:2
Ireland - Venezuela : 3 : 1
Zambia- Albania : 2 : 2
Women, round 4 , Top 15 boards

India - Serbia: 2 : 2
Czech Republic - Russia: 1 : 3
Slovakia - Poland: 2 : 2

France - Argentina: 3:
Germany - China: 1 : 3
Cuba - Georgia: 0 : 4

USA - Slovenia: 2 : 2
Latvia - Belarus: 3 : 1
Ukraine - Netherlands: 3 : 1

Kazakhstan - Greece: 1:2
Uzbekistan - Bulgaria: 1:2
Israel - Romania: 3:

Turkey - Ecuador: 1:2
Azerbaijan - Armenia: 2:1
Hungary - Iceland: 3:

 
Open, round 3 , Top 30 Boards

Slovakia - Bosnia & Herzegovina :2 : 2
Venezuela - USA : :3
Faroe Islands - Azerbaijan : :3

France - Bulgaria : 2:1
England - Cuba : 3 : 1
Ukraine - Israel : 2:1

Armenia - Spain : 2:1
Slovenia - India : 1 : 3
Iran - Germany : 0 : 4

Romania - China : 1 : 3
Kazakhstan - Philippines : 0 : 4
Argentina- Canada : 2 : 2

Russia - Latvia : 2:1
Hungary - Switzerland : 3 : 1
Mexico - Montenegro : 2 : 2

Poland - Chile : 3 : 1
South Africa - Turkey : 1:2
Czech Republic - Uzbekistan : 2:1

Croatia - Sweden : 2:1
Colombia - Serbia : :3
Norway - Uruguay : 3 : 1

Mongolia- Australia : 2:1
Brazil - United Arab Emirates : 2:1
Georgia- Netherlands : 2:1

Belarus - Bangladesh : 3 : 1
Turkmenistan- Austria : 2:1
Scotland - Denmark : 2 : 2

Belgium- Costa Rica : 2 : 2
Iraq - FYROM : :3
Kyrgyzstan - Singapore: 3 : 1
Women, round 3 , Top 15 boards

China - Ukraine : 2 : 2
Georgia - Germany : 2 : 2
Poland - Hungary : 3 : 1

Austria - France : 1 : 3
Serbia - Spain : 3:
Slovenia - Kazakhstan : 2 : 2

Russia - Mongolia : 3:
USA - Uzbekistan : 2 : 2
Armenia - India : 1:2

Romania - Czech Republic : 1:2
Netherlands - Latvia : 2 : 2
Slovakia - Israel : 2:1

Argentina - Turkey : 2:1
Bulgaria - ICSC : 3:
Cuba - Indonesia : 3 : 1

 
Open, round 2 , Top 30 Boards

Qatar - Ukraine: 1 : 3
USA - Lithuania : 3:
Azerbaijan - Ireland : 3:

Peru - France: :3
India - Turkey 2016 : 3 : 1
Cuba - ICSC: 3:

Costa Rica - Poland : 0 : 4
Greece - Russia: 1 : 3
China - Italy : 3:

England - Brazil: 2:1
Germany - Georgia: 2:1
Turkey - Czech Republic:2 : 2

Spain - Belarus : 2:1
Uzbekistan - Croatia : 2 : 2
Serbia - Sweden : 2 : 2

Philippines - Moldova : 2:1
Romania - Austria : 2:1
Egypt - Mexico: 1:2

Denmark - Kazakhstan : 1:2
Belgium - Montenegro : 1:2
Ecuador - Slovakia : 0 : 4

Switzerland - Portugal : 2:1
Iran - Scotland: 3:
Indonesia - Chile : 1:2

Colombia - Uruguay : 2 : 2
Armenia - Bangladesh: 4 : 0
FYROM - Hungary :1:2

Vietnam - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 1:2
Iceland - Argentina : 1 : 3
Latvia - Finland : 3 : 1
Women, round 2 , Top 15 boards

Sweden - China: 0 : 4
Russia - Brazil: 3:
Belgium - Georgia : 0 : 4

Estonia - USA: :3
India - Australia: 3:
Venezuela - Poland : 0 : 4

Indonesia - Bulgaria: 2 : 2
France - Chile: 4 : 0
ICSC - Cuba : 2 : 2

Slovenia - Philippines: 2:1
Turkmenistan - Serbia: 0 : 4
Kazakhstan - Canada: 4 : 0

Mexico - Czech Republic: :3
Latvia - South Africa: 3:
Iceland - Israel: :3

Open, round 1 , Top 30 Boards

Dominican Republic - Russia RUS : - 3
Ukraine - Iraq : 4 - 0
Bolivia - Armenia ARM : 1 - 3

Hungary - Kyrgyzstan : 3 - 1
Jordan - USA : 0 - 4
China - Zambia : 3 -

Luxembourg -Azerbaijan : 0 - 4
France - Zimbabwe : 4 - 0
Malaysia - Netherlands : 1 - 2

Andorra - England : - 3
Wales - India : 0 - 4
Germany - New Zealand : 3 -

Japan - Cuba : 0 - 4
Poland - Monaco : 4 - 0
Tunisia - Czech Republic : - 3

Spain - Lebanon : 3 -
Puerto Rico - Croatia : - 3
Serbia - Myanmar : 3 -

Barbados - Greece : 0 - 4
Italy - Guatemala : 4 - 0
Pakistan - Moldova : - 3

Brazil - Algeria : 4 - 0
Syria - Romania : - 3
Georgia - Yemen : 4 - 0

Nicaragua - Vietnam : 1 - 3
Slovenia - Jamaica: 2 - 1
Botswana - Argentina : 1 - 3

Latvia - Uganda : 3 - 1
Thailand - Turkey : 0 - 4
Belarus- Panama : 4 - 0
Women, round 1 , Top 15 boards

China - Bangladesh : 4 - 0
Bolivia - Russia : 0 - 4
Georgia - Guatemala : 4 - 0

El Salvador - Ukraine : - 3
USA - New Zealand : 4 - 0
FYROM - India : 4 - 0

Poland - Dominican Republic : 4 - 0
Jordan - Armenia : 1 - 3
Luxembourg - Romania : - 3

Spain - Egypt : 3 - 1
Syria - Hungary : - 3
Scotland - France : 0 - 4

Cuba - Finland : 4 - 0
Uruguay - Slovenia : 0 - 4
Netherlands - Algeria : 3 -


Official site




Other chess news


chess_rssSubscribe to the chess news





CHESS BOOKS

CHESS SOFTWARES