HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

Cap D'Agde 2008

Cap D'Agde 2013 -- Cap D'Agde 2010

October 26 - November 1 France

Closed rapid tournament : 25 minutes + 10 seconds/move , 2 groups of 8 players meet in a tournament. The first 4 in each group qualified for the knockout phase.

Hikaru Nakamura won the tournament

final :
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : ˝-˝
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 1-0



1/2 de final games

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : ˝-˝
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ˝-˝

Tie-break 3’+2" :

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 1-0

Nakamura is qualified for the final.



Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ˝-˝
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝

Tie-break 3’+2" :
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : 1-0
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ˝-˝

Ivanchuk is qualified for the final.



1/4 de final games

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : 0-1


Tie-break en 3’+2" :

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ˝-˝
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ˝-˝

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ˝-˝
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1

Karpov is qualified.

Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ˝-˝
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : ˝-˝


Tie-break 3’+2" :

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 1-0
Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1

Ivanchuk is qualified.


Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : ˝-˝
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : ˝-˝
Tie-break 3’+2" :
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 1-0
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1

Nakamura is qualified.



Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 1-0

Carlsen is qualified.




Tie-break for 3th-4th place of the qualification round

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0
Hou Yifan (2578) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 1-0
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0
Hou Yifan (2578) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1


Qualified players are written in Bold

Qualification Standings Group A

Fabiano Caruana (2640) : 5,5
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 5,0
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 4,5
Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 4,5
Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 4,0
Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 2,0
Katerina Lahno (2488) : 2,0
Marie Sebag (2533) : 0,5


Qualification Standings Group B

Magnus Carlsen (2786) : 5,5
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 5,5
Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 5,0
Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 3,5
Hou Yifan (2578) : 3,5
Humpy Koneru (2618) : 2,0
Sebastien Feller (2526) : 2,0
Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1,0




round 7 Group A
Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0
Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ˝-˝
Katerina Lahno (2488) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 0-1


round 7 Group B
Sébastien Feller (2526) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝
Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Humpy Koneru (2618) : 1-0
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1
Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0


round 6 Group A
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : ˝-˝
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : ˝-˝
Marie Sebag (2533) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1
Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 0-1


round 5 Group B
Hou Yifan (2578) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 1-0
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ˝-˝
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 1-0


round 5 Group A
Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 1-0
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0
Katerina Lahno (2488) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 1-0


round 5 Group B
Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : ˝-˝
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝
Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Humpy Koneru (2618) : ˝-˝
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0


round 4 Group B
Hou Yifan (2578) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 0-1
Sébastien Feller (2526) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0


round 4 Group A
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 1-0
Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1
Marie Sebag (2533) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : 0-1
Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : 1-0


round 4 Group B
Hou Yifan (2578) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 0-1
Sébastien Feller (2526) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0


round 3 Group A
Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 0-1
Katerina Lahno (2488) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 0-1
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0
Marie Sebag (2533) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : ˝-˝


round 3 Group B
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : ˝-˝
Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 0-1
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 0-1


round 2 Group A
Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ˝-˝
Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ˝-˝
Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : ˝-˝
Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0


round 2 Group B
Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : ˝-˝
Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 0-1
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ˝-˝
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 0-1


round 1 Group A
Katerina Lahno (2488) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1
Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 1-0
Marie Sebag (2533) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 0-1
Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 0-1

round 1 Group B
Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ˝-˝
Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 0-1
Humpy Koneru (2618) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 1-0
Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0




Read more on tournament site


Other chess news


chess_rssSyndicate chess news




CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS